Skip main navigation
Sold for $660,000
  • $660,000

    1371 Dicus Mill Rd, Severn, MD 21144

    4beds
    2,503sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    2.31 Acres Lot
    $660,000 Zestimate®
    $264/sqft
    $3,147 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $660,000

    $620,000 - $700,000

    $3,147/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,147/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,147/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,009/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,009/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Completely renovated and move-in ready! This beautiful, single-family home is perfectly situated on a private, over 2-acre lot offering lots of space to roam! Updated from top to bottom this home offers newer double-hung windows and sliders, newer HVAC, fresh paint, new, oversized, composite deck, newer recessed lighting, updated baths, and lots of storage space! Large living room with beautiful, bay window allowing lots of natural light! Remodeled kitchen with granite counters, custom island, stainless steel appliances and tile backsplash! Dining room with sliders to a huge, custom-built deck - ideal for entertaining or simply enjoying the peaceful setting! Oversized, primary bedroom offers sliders to a balcony for additional serene views! Thoughtfully, redesigned primary bath features a corner soaking tub with jets and walk-in shower! Two additional bedrooms have lots of closet space and the hall bath has been tastefully renovated! The open foyer area leads to a fabulous family room and a spacious game room with cozy fireplace with new luxury vinyl plank floors! This level also features another bedroom - perfect for guests, extended family or a private home office, an updated full bath, an expansive laundry room with laundry tub and utilities, water treatment system, additional refrigerator and rear exit to backyard! Rarely do you find this type of home setting - tranquil surroundings, yet minutes from major highways, public transportation, shopping, dining and everyday amenities! It is truly the ideal balance of privacy and accessibility - giving the best of both worlds! No HOA! Easy access to DC, Annapolis, Baltimore, Fort Meade, and NSA! Show and sell! A 10+++

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dawn Baxter 410-353-0222,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

    Bought with:

    Melissa Blohm, SL3648231

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2138120MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Balcony Access, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Engineered Wood
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Engineered Wood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Engineered Wood
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Engineered Wood, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Jetted Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Recessed Lighting, Flooring - Engineered Wood
    • Level: Upper
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    Other
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Upper
    Other
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower
    • Level: Main
    Game room
    • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Granite Counters, Double Sink, Kitchen - Electric Cooking
    • Level: Upper
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Engineered Wood, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Upper
    Mud room
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump, Programmable Thermostat, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Heater, Water Treat System, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Mud Room
    Features
    • Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Wood, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
    • Doors: Double Entry, Insulated, Six Panel, Sliding Glass
    • Windows: Bay/Bow, Double Hung, Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Vinyl Clad
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Heated,Improved,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,503
    • Total interior livable area: 2,503 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,428
    • Finished area below ground: 1,075

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Detached, Driveway, Off Street
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Other
    Features
    • Levels: Split Foyer,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Other, Play Equipment, Balcony
    • Pool features: None
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Bath
    • Fencing: Privacy,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 2.31 Acres
    • Features: Backs to Trees, Level, Private, Premium, Other
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020441590020692
    • Zoning: RLD
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1979
    • Major remodel year: 2017

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Exists
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Severn
    • Subdivision: Kadan Property

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Sold$660,000+5.6%$264/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2138120 Report a problem
    4/11/2026Pending sale$624,950$250/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2138120 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Contingent$624,950$250/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2138120 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$624,950+47%$250/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2138120 Report a problem
    10/27/2017Sold$425,000-2.3%$170/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/23/2017Pending sale$435,000$174/sqft
    Source: S 4 Realty #AA10038352 Report a problem
    8/23/2017Listed for sale$435,000+108.7%$174/sqft
    Source: S 4 Realty #AA10038352 Report a problem
    3/30/2017Sold$208,425-28.1%$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/3/2017Listed for sale$290,000-32.3%$116/sqft
    Source: Rosselle Realty Services, Inc #P111E2W Report a problem
    1/10/2017Sold$428,313$171/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,364 +16.7%$521,700 +4.8%
    2024$5,451 +5.3%$497,833 +5%
    2023$5,176 +10%$473,967 +5.3%
    2022$4,704 +5.5%$450,100 +5.5%
    2021$4,459 +5.7%$426,733 +5.8%
    2020$4,219 +6%$403,367 +6.1%
    2019$3,979 +6.4%$380,000 +3%
    2018$3,740 +2.6%$368,867 +3.1%
    2017$3,646 $357,733 +3.2%
    2016-- $346,600
    2015-- $346,600
    2014-- $346,600 -0.4%
    2013-- $348,000
    2012-- $348,000
    2011-- $348,000 -21%
    2010-- $440,440 +4.1%
    2009-- $422,930 +4.3%
    2008-- $405,420 +4.5%
    2007-- $387,910 +19.6%
    2006-- $324,356 +24.4%
    2005-- $260,803 +32.2%
    2004-- $197,250 +1.7%
    2003-- $193,960 +1.7%
    2002-- $190,670 +1.8%
    2001-- $187,380

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21144