Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $128,300

    1371 Tardy Mountain Rd, Altavista, VA 24517

    3beds
    1baths
    1,008sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1974
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $128,300 Zestimate®
    $127/sqft
    $1,185 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $128,300

    $99,000 - $157,000

    $1,185/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,185/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,185/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $745/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $745/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Three bedroom, one full bath home for rent Two large decks on front and rear of house Sits on one acre of land Washer/dryer hookup Dishwasher Off street parking New carpets New stove and refrigerator Section 8 approved Pets allowed with pet agreement 5 minutes from Wal-mart and town of Altavista Rent to own option also available

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 1.10 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 69E14

Condition
    • Year built: 1974

DateEventPrice
    3/8/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/9/2020Sold$42,000+35.5%$42/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/11/2019Sold$31,000-59.5%$31/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/1/2019Listing removed$800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/31/2019Listed for rent$800-5.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/16/2017Listing removed$850$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/11/2017Listed for rent$850$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/31/2014Listing removed$76,500$76/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 1ST OLYMPIC #286613 Report a problem
    9/20/2014Price change$76,500-1.3%$76/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 1ST OLYMPIC #286613 Report a problem
    8/29/2014Price change$77,500-1.3%$77/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 1ST OLYMPIC #286613 Report a problem
    7/18/2014Listed for sale$78,500-0.5%$78/sqft
    Source: Overacre, Inc #286613 Report a problem
    3/22/2013Listing removed$78,900$78/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #276051 Report a problem
    12/20/2012Listed for sale$78,900$78/sqft
    Source: Dalton & Company #276051 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$389 $86,400
    2023$389 +6.1%$86,400 +22.6%
    2022$367 $70,500
    2021$367 --
    2020-- --
    2019$339 $70,500 +8.3%
    2018$339 $65,100
    2017-- $65,100
    2016-- $65,100
    2015-- $65,100 -7.1%
    2014-- $70,100
    2013-- $70,100
    2012-- $70,100
    2011-- $70,100 -5.7%
    2010-- $74,300
    2009-- $74,300
    2008-- $74,300
    2007-- $74,300 +23.4%
    2006-- $60,200
    2005-- $60,200
    2004-- $60,200
    2003-- $60,200 +40.3%
    2002$245 $42,898
    2001$245 $42,898
    2000$245 $42,898

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24517