Investor Opportunity – 13723 Castleton
Attention investors! 13723 Castleton offers a strong opportunity for those seeking a value-add or buy-and-hold investment. The property features a functional layout with solid potential for renovation and improvement, allowing investors to maximize returns through strategic updates.
Situated in an established neighborhood with ongoing rental demand, this property is well-positioned for long-term cash flow or resale after rehab. Convenient access to nearby amenities, schools, and major roads enhances tenant appeal and future resale value. Sold as-is. Back on the market due to previous buyer's financing falling through
Pending
$25,000
13723 Castleton St, Detroit, MI 48227
4beds
1,650sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1939
3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$15/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional layout
- 11 days |
- 431 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Akram Algami 313-485-8921,
Empire Realty Group 313-846-0960
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261033464
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Other
- Level: Second
- Area: 64
- Dimensions: 8 X 8
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 64
- Dimensions: 8 X 8
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,650 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,650
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One And One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 35 x 114
Details
- Parcel number: W22I006393S
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement, Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1939
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $15/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $19,096
- Annual tax amount: $1,831
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 105 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$997/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Pending sale | $25,000$15/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $25,000-24%$15/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listing removed | $32,900$20/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $32,900-13%$20/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $37,800$23/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Pending sale | $37,800$23/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2026 | Price change | $37,800-16%$23/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2026 | Price change | $45,000-23.7%$27/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $59,000+490%$36/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2021 | Sold | $10,000+25%$6/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2019 | Listing removed | $8,000$5/sqft |
Source: Sumit Realty & Investment #219067641 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2018 | Price change | $8,000-38.5%$5/sqft |
Source: Sumit Realty & Investment #218063551 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2018 | Listed for sale | $13,000+52.9%$8/sqft |
| 3/1/2018 | Listing removed | $8,500$5/sqft |
Source: Real Estate Management Specialists Inc #217091935 Report a problem | ||
| 12/27/2017 | Listed for sale | $8,500$5/sqft |
| 12/27/2017 | Pending sale | $8,500$5/sqft |
| 10/11/2017 | Listed for sale | $8,500-48.2%$5/sqft |
| 3/5/2008 | Sold | $16,400-70.8%$10/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2006 | Sold | $56,250+1025%$34/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2001 | Sold | $5,000$3/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $25,000 +24.4% |
| 2024 | -- | $20,100 +19.6% |
| 2023 | -- | $16,800 +19.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $14,100 +14.6% |
| 2021 | -- | $12,300 |
| 2020 | $1,934 +219.7% | $12,300 +23% |
| 2019 | $605 | $10,000 +3.1% |
| 2018 | $605 | $9,700 +2.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $9,500 +97.9% |
| 2016 | $997 | $4,800 |
| 2015 | $997 +48.6% | $4,800 -28.5% |
| 2013 | $671 -32.7% | $6,709 -30.2% |
| 2010 | $997 | $9,613 -12% |
| 2009 | -- | $10,924 -13.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $12,629 |
| 2007 | -- | $12,629 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $140 | $11,971 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $11,622 +7.6% |
| 2001 | $703 +10.8% | $10,800 +1.9% |
| 2000 | $634 | $10,597 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Paveway