Welcome to this custom-built home by Elpers & Sons. Featuring 4 beds, 3 baths, 2.5 acres, & Saltwater pool. Meticulously maintained & offering spacious rooms, loads of storage, plus unfinished basement. Large covered front porch upon entering though French front doors, you'll be welcomed into an expansive foyer showcasing a custom-made curved wooden staircase which is centrally displayed but still very open. Natural light streams in through all windows providing stunning views of nature.The family room & living room boast custom stone wood-burning fireplaces. The family room fireplace has a wood-burning insert w/ a 14-foot hearth, providing efficient heating w/ average utility bills are $179. The custom cabinetry throughout the kitchen, bathrooms, & family room is a testament to the quality craftsmanship of Fehrenbacher. The kitchen offers an abundance of kitchen cabinets, pantry, Whirlpool appliances, Jen-Air cooktop, & wall oven. The breakfast nook is open to the kitchen & has an amazing view of the land lined w/ trees. Indoor-outdoor access is made easy w/ sliding glass doors from the family & dining room, leading to an outdoor patio & pool area which is perfect for entertaining while offering a serene & private setting. Additionally, there's a rear entrance to the pool area, which offers a full bath inside & just steps away. The family room is surrounded by windows & sliding doors that provide a picturesque view of the beautiful grounds. Upstairs, are 4 beds w/ 2nd bathroom in the hallway. All spacious rooms including a 20 x 14 owner's suite w/ large shelved walk-in closed & bathroom w/ custom walk-in tiled shower. The basement could easily be finished & still offer loads of storage w/ laundry area w/ area for hanging & cabinets for storage. The heated attached garage has beautiful epoxy floors & is 25 x 26. NEW OVEN JUST INSTALLED!
Pending
$599,000
13725 Old State Rd, Evansville, IN 47725
4beds
4,356sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
2.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Saltwater poolUnfinished basementLaundry areaCustom stone wood-burning fireplacesEpoxy floorsCovered front porchAmazing view
- 650 days |
- 720 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Johnna M Hancock-Blake Cell:812-449-9056,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Indiana Realty,
Melinda Counter,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Indiana Realty
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202428826
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 338
- Dimensions: 26 x 13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 364
- Dimensions: 14 x 26
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer
- Basement: Partial,Unfinished,Block
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning, Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,379
- Total interior livable area: 4,356 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,356
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2.5
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 820408009067.035030
- Other equipment: Pool Equipment
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Wood Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $268,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,082
- Date on market: 8/1/2024
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,231/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Pending sale | $599,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2025 | Price change | $599,000-6% |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2025 | Price change | $637,500-1.9% |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2024 | Price change | $649,900-7% |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2024 | Price change | $699,000-11% |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2024 | Price change | $785,000-10.3%$180/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2024 | Listed for sale | $875,000$201/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,274 +0.8% | $268,500 -2.5% |
| 2023 | $3,249 +1.5% | $275,400 -0.4% |
| 2022 | $3,201 +2.6% | $276,600 +5.9% |
| 2021 | $3,120 +0.7% | $261,300 |
| 2020 | $3,100 -5% | $261,300 |
| 2019 | $3,263 +0.8% | $261,300 -2.9% |
| 2018 | $3,237 -0.7% | $269,000 +1.1% |
| 2017 | $3,261 | $266,000 -0.2% |
| 2016 | $3,261 +5.2% | $266,400 +1.5% |
| 2014 | $3,100 -0.7% | $262,500 +8.8% |
| 2013 | $3,121 +11.9% | $241,300 +0.4% |
| 2012 | $2,790 +11.6% | $240,300 -5.9% |
| 2011 | $2,500 +2.7% | $255,300 -2.9% |
| 2010 | $2,434 +14.8% | $263,000 +5.6% |
| 2009 | $2,121 | $249,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47725