Skip main navigation
For sale
$490,000
3beds
1,056sqft

6900 W 55th Place, Arvada, CO 80002

3beds
1,056sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1951
0.28 Acres
2 Carport spaces
$464 price/sqft

What's special

Fresh finishesSpacious lotEndless potential for entertainingAbundant natural lightBeautifully refreshed kitchenInviting layout

Fully renovated and move-in ready, this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home blends modern updates with classic character in a prime Arvada location. Thoughtfully updated throughout, the home features fresh finishes, an inviting layout, and abundant natural light creating a warm and welcoming feel from the moment you enter. The beautifully refreshed kitchen ...

9 days
|
639
|
42
|
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7005896MLS Logo

Listed by:

Stephanie Kinsey steph@genesisestates.co,

Genesis Realty

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Full bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Laundry: In Unit
Features
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,056
  • Total interior livable area: 1,056 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,056

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Carport
  • Carport spaces: 2
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
Lot
  • Size: 0.28 Acres
  • Features: Sloped
Details
  • Parcel number: 009995
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Frame
  • Roof: Composition
Condition
  • Year built: 1951

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Available, Phone Available

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $464/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $362,170
  • Annual tax amount: $2,520
  • Date on market: 5/14/2026
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
  • Exclusions: Staging Items
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Electric utility on property: Yes
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/14/2026Listed for sale$490,000+39%$464/sqft
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #7005896 Report a problem
4/21/2026Sold$352,500+105.3%$334/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
11/12/2004Sold$171,700$163/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$2,354 +16.3%$24,266
2023$2,023 -1.6%$24,266 +17.5%
2022$2,056 +17.1%$20,657 -2.8%
2021$1,756 $21,251 +16.8%
2020$1,756 +1.4%$18,197
2019$1,732 +19.7%$18,197 +23.1%
2018$1,448 $14,784
2017$1,448 +10.9%$14,784 +9%
2016$1,306 $13,563
2015$1,306 +20%$13,563 +26.1%
2014$1,089 +0.9%$10,752
2013$1,079 +2.1%$10,752 -0.1%
2012$1,057 +1.8%$10,759
2011$1,038 +5.8%$10,759 +1.2%
2010$981 -14.8%$10,630
2009$1,152 +0%$10,630 -14.7%
2008$1,152 +1.4%$12,460
2007$1,136 +1%$12,460 +2.4%
2006$1,125 -1%$12,170 -1.1%
2005$1,136 +9.3%$12,300
2004$1,039 -2%$12,300
2003$1,060 +1.7%$12,300 -0.4%
2002$1,042 +10.1%$12,350 +23.1%
2001$947 -1%$10,030
2000$956 $10,030

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$2,672/mo
Principal & interest
$2464
Property taxes
$208
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Columbine