Skip main navigation
Active
  • $425,000

    138 Bartley Rd, Washington Twp., NJ 07853

    3beds
    1,640sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1700
    1.87 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $259/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Eat-in kitchenHistoric charmWooded trailsPrivate retreatWide plank flooring throughoutConvenient first-floor bedroomCozy family room
    Step back in time with this charming 1700s-built 3-bedroom home filled with character and timeless appeal. From the moment you enter, the wide plank flooring throughout and historic charm create a warm and inviting atmosphere that is hard to find. The home features an eat-in kitchen, a convenient first-floor bedroom, and two additional bedrooms upstairs along with a cozy family room. What truly makes this property extraordinary is the breathtaking 1.87-acre setting. Venture beyond the home and discover your own private retreat complete with wooded trails and a peaceful stream running through the property. The backyard feels like your very own park, offering endless opportunities to fish, hike, picnic, or simply relax and enjoy nature. This is more than just a home it's a lifestyle filled with peace, history, and natural beauty. Come see the home, but be sure to explore the backyard that is where the real magic begins. High Efficiency Gas boiler installed in 2021, New Well installed 2003
    12 days
    |
    2,837
    |
    138
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tamblyn Abrusci 973-598-1700,

    Re/Max Heritage Properties,

    Alyssa M. Desario

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4026580MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 17 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 104
      • Dimensions: 13 x 8
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 104
      • Dimensions: 13 x 8
      Family room
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 272
      • Dimensions: 17 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 260
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 238
      • Dimensions: 17 x 14
      Basement
      • Features: Utility Room
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Radiators - Steam, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Water Heater From Furnace
      • Laundry: Level 1
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,640
      • Total interior livable area: 1,640 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Gravel, Off Street
      Features
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 1.87 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.870 AC
      • Features: Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2338000150000000190004
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Roof: See Remarks
      Condition
      • Year built: 1700

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Garbage Extra Charge

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Long Valley
      Location
      • Region: Long Valley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $259/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $257,600
      • Annual tax amount: $7,735
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Exclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$425,000+112.5%$259/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4026580 Report a problem
        5/24/2019Listing removed$1,750$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HERITAGE PROPERTIES #3557010 Report a problem
        5/16/2019Listed for rent$1,750$1/sqft
        1/31/2018Listing removed$1,750$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HERITAGE PROPERTIES #3440508 Report a problem
        1/18/2018Listed for rent$1,750$1/sqft
        5/6/2017Listing removed$200,000$122/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Heritage Properties #3320837 Report a problem
        10/20/2016Price change$200,000-7%$122/sqft
        9/16/2016Price change$215,000+10.3%$131/sqft
        9/13/2016Listed for sale$195,000$119/sqft
        8/27/2016Pending sale$195,000$119/sqft
        7/18/2016Listed for sale$195,000+5.4%$119/sqft
        3/14/2014Listing removed$185,000$113/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Heritage Properties #3082494 Report a problem
        1/28/2014Price change$185,000-7.5%$113/sqft
        11/5/2013Price change$200,000-11.1%$122/sqft
        10/1/2013Price change$225,000-15.1%$137/sqft
        6/21/2013Listed for sale$265,000+65.6%$162/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/9/2003Sold$160,000$98/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,473 $257,600
        2024$7,473 +2.3%$257,600
        2023$7,306 +2.9%$257,600
        2022$7,102 +2.8%$257,600
        2021$6,911 +2.7%$257,600
        2020$6,729 +2.3%$257,600
        2019$6,579 +2.2%$257,600
        2018$6,437 +3.1%$257,600
        2017$6,242 +2.1%$257,600
        2016$6,115 +0.9%$257,600
        2015$6,061 +1.1%$257,600
        2014$5,997 -0.3%$257,600
        2013$6,018 +0.1%$257,600
        2012$6,010 +0.6%$257,600
        2011$5,971 -3.7%$257,600
        2010$6,199 +1.3%$257,600 -17.6%
        2009$6,118 $312,600
        2008-- $312,600 +128.2%
        2007-- $137,000
        2006-- $137,000
        2005-- $137,000
        2004-- $137,000
        2003-- $137,000
        2002-- $137,000
        2001-- $137,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07853

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable