Skip main navigation
Sold for $309,000
  • $309,000

    138 Monitor Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

    3beds
    2,040sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1919
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $317,100 Zestimate®
    $151/sqft
    $1,701 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $317,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,701/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,701/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,701/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,750/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,750/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully restored home that combines timeless charm with modern amenities. Nestled in a serene setting, this property offers the best of both worlds--classic character and contemporary comfort. The formal entryway fills with afternoon sunlight, providing a warm welcome for the rest of the home which includes three spacious bedrooms and a flex room that could be used as a fourth bedroom. The home retains its original character with thoughtful updates throughout including timeless finishes and features. The covered front porch is the perfect space to relax and enjoy the view of the pond across the way. This home is a must-see for anyone seeking a peaceful retreat with character and style. Join us for an Open House on Sunday, March 23 from 2-4pm!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly Perdieu 434-515-4457 kellyperdieu@gmail.com,

    John Stewart Walker, Inc

    Bought with:

    Addison Brafford, 0225245385

    Divine Fog Realty Company LLC

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 356960MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 224
    • Dimensions: 16 x 14
    Bedroom
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 11 x 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 13 x 15
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Dining room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Family room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 256
    • Dimensions: 16 x 16
    Great room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 196
    • Dimensions: 14 x 14
    Living room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Office
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Propane, Wall/Space Unit
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,040
    • Total interior livable area: 2,040 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,040
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Garden
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 96A4A215
    • Zoning: R1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1919

DateEventPrice
    4/29/2025Sold$309,000-0.3%$151/sqft
    Source: LMLS #356960 Report a problem
    3/28/2025Pending sale$309,900$152/sqft
    Source: LMLS #356960 Report a problem
    3/20/2025Price change$309,900-6.1%$152/sqft
    Source: LMLS #356960 Report a problem
    1/31/2025Listed for sale$329,900$162/sqft
    Source: LMLS #356960 Report a problem
    11/21/2024Listing removed$329,900$162/sqft
    Source: LMLS #355533 Report a problem
    11/21/2024Price change$329,900-5.7%$162/sqft
    Source: LMLS #355533 Report a problem
    11/8/2024Price change$349,900-5.4%$172/sqft
    Source: LMLS #355533 Report a problem
    11/1/2024Listed for sale$369,900+699.8%$181/sqft
    Source: LMLS #355533 Report a problem
    1/23/2017Sold$46,250$23/sqft
    Source: LMLS #301579 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$524 $85,900
    2023$524 $85,900
    2022$524 $85,900
    2021$524 $85,900
    2020$524 +0.9%$85,900 +0.9%
    2018$519 0%$85,100
    2017$519 $85,100
    2016$519 +117.9%$85,100
    2015$238 -50%$85,100
    2014$477 -2.4%$85,100 -9.4%
    2013$488 $93,900
    2012$488 $93,900
    2011$488 $93,900
    2010$488 $93,900
    2009$488 -20%$93,900
    2008$610 +58.3%$93,900 +48.6%
    2007$386 $63,200
    2006$386 $63,200
    2005$386 +1029.6%$63,200
    2004$34 $63,200
    2003$34 -90.4%$63,200
    2002$354 -6.7%$63,200 +16.6%
    2001$379 $54,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24521