Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • $29,000/mo

    Fees may apply

    1383 School House Rd, Santa Barbara, CA 93108

    4beds
    2,568sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Singlefamily
    Available now
    In unit laundry
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Thoughtfully remodeled spanish-style homeBocce courtCustom cabinetryPrivately gated single-level residenceWide-plank oak floorsFour bedroomsMature gardens
    Privately gated single-level residence on a quiet Montecito lane. This thoughtfully remodeled Spanish-style home offers vaulted ceilings, wide-plank oak floors, and Nano doors opening to over an acre of mature gardens, expansive patio, and a bocce court. The kitchen is appointed with marble counters, custom cabinetry, double ovens, and a walk-in butler's pantry. Four bedrooms, three full bathrooms, and a den provide comfortable, well-lit living spaces throughout. Conveniently located minutes from Montecito's Upper and Lower Villages and a short drive to the beach. Available fully furnished.
    2 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Laundry: In Unit, Laundry Room
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,568 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Architecture Style: Ranch Rambler, Laundry Room, Patio, Terrace, View Type: Trees/Woods
    Details
    • Parcel number: 009070052

DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Listed for rent$29,000-2.5%$11/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #26-1610 Report a problem
    5/6/2026Listing removed$29,750$12/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/25/2026Price change$29,750-0.8%$12/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/19/2026Listed for rent$30,000+7.1%$12/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/4/2026Sold$5,800,000+0.1%$2,259/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-4000 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Pending sale$5,795,000$2,257/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-4000 Report a problem
    1/30/2026Price change$5,795,000-2.6%$2,257/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-4000 Report a problem
    1/3/2026Price change$5,950,000-2.5%$2,317/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-4000 Report a problem
    10/30/2025Listed for sale$6,100,000+6.1%$2,375/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-4000 Report a problem
    9/10/2025Sold$5,750,000-0.8%$2,239/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/20/2025Pending sale$5,795,000$2,257/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-2880 Report a problem
    7/29/2025Listed for sale$5,795,000-3.3%$2,257/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-2880 Report a problem
    6/27/2025Listing removed$5,995,000$2,335/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-1075 Report a problem
    4/25/2025Price change$5,995,000-5.6%$2,335/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-1075 Report a problem
    3/18/2025Listed for sale$6,350,000+164.6%$2,473/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-1075 Report a problem
    3/11/2025Listing removed$28,000$11/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-299 Report a problem
    3/2/2025Price change$28,000-20%$11/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-299 Report a problem
    1/20/2025Listed for rent$35,000$14/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-299 Report a problem
    8/4/2020Sold$2,400,000+0%$935/sqft
    Source: CLAW #20557982 Report a problem
    6/17/2020Pending sale$2,399,000$934/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway #20-609 Report a problem
    6/13/2020Price change$2,399,000-2.1%$934/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway #20-609 Report a problem
    6/12/2020Listed for sale$2,450,000$954/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway #20-609 Report a problem
    5/23/2020Pending sale$2,450,000$954/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway #20-609 Report a problem
    5/4/2020Price change$2,450,000-7.5%$954/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway #20-609 Report a problem
    2/18/2020Listed for sale$2,649,000-11.6%$1,032/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway #20-609 Report a problem
    9/1/2019Listing removed$2,995,000$1,166/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway #18-2058 Report a problem
    10/16/2018Listed for sale$2,995,000+39.6%$1,166/sqft
    Source: BHHS California Properties #18-351782 Report a problem
    5/21/2003Sold$2,145,000+193%$835/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    7/30/1996Sold$732,000$285/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 93108