Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Windermere RE Anacortes Prop.
    $1,250,000

    13837 Bay View Road, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

    3beds
    2,608sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2016
    1 Acres Lot
    $1,224,300 Zestimate®
    $479/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Full acre of landStunning kitchenRaised garden bedsExpansive outdoor livingGenerous layoutSleek stainless steel appliancesGleaming quartz countertops
    Welcome to an exceptional, custom-built rambler where thoughtful design, modern efficiency, & expansive outdoor living come together on a full acre of land. Open-concept layout is designed to maximize both flow and natural light. The heart of the home a stunning kitchen - a true chef's delight. Outfitted with sleek stainless steel appliances, this space is both functional & beautiful. Gleaming quartz countertops provide ample prep space, while the generous layout ensures everything you need is within reach. Adjacent to the kitchen, the living & dining areas create a warm & inviting atmosphere, perfect for everyday living or special occasions. Step outside and discover a covered patio that extends your living space into the outdoors, perfect for year round enjoyment, whether you're hosting barbecues, relaxing with a morning coffee, or enjoying quiet evenings surrounded by nature. This home features 3 spacious bedrooms, the primary suite is it's own wing of the home and serves as a peaceful retreat. 2 additional bedrooms provide space for household members or guests. The dedicated office space is a standout feature,ideal for remote work or study. Perhaps one of the most impressive features of this property is the massive 36x48 shop with high doors, making it suitable for RVs, boats and all sorts of other toys! An added value, property comes with plans already created for an ADU option attached to the shop. Raised garden beds & a greenhouse are ready for your summer gardening.
    11 days
    |
    850
    |
    39
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jessica J. Notaro,

    Windermere RE Anacortes Prop.

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2519663MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Fireplace, 90%+ High Efficiency, Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s)
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,608
      • Total interior livable area: 2,608 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, RV Parking
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Dead End Street, Cable TV, Fenced-Partially, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio, Propane, RV Parking, Shop
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: P109117
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Wood Products
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • Year built: 2016
      • Major remodel year: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: Puget Sound Energy
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Septic
      • Water: Individual Well, Company: Private Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Bayview
      Location
      • Region: Mount Vernon

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $479/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,069,800
      • Annual tax amount: $8,416
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 13 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Double Oven, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,224,300

        $1.16M - $1.29M

        $3,781/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000+18.5%$479/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2519663 Report a problem
        7/14/2022Sold$1,055,000+1081.7%$405/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/26/2013Sold$89,280$34/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,416 +11.9%$1,069,800 +12.2%
        2023$7,523 -2.4%$953,400 +2.5%
        2022$7,706 $929,800 +33%
        2021-- $698,900 +12.1%
        2020$5,688 +15%$623,300 +11.8%
        2019$4,947 -14.4%$557,700 +8.5%
        2018$5,782 +71.1%$513,900 +8.1%
        2017$3,380 +378.3%$475,500 +63.5%
        2016$707 +105.7%$290,800 +336%
        2015$344 -69.8%$66,700 -27.8%
        2013$1,136 $92,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98273

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable