This versatile property features two homes on one lot (MIL) , offering a front 2-bedroom/1-bath home and a private, separate-entrance MIL (Mother-in-Law) unit. Perfect for multi-generational living or rental income, this property is situated near premier shopping, schools, providing both privacy and convenience. Front House: A charming, classic 2-bedroom, 1-bath residence, featuring a cozy layout, ideal for a main home or rental, providing a comfortable living space. MIL Quarters/Second Unit: A private, detached, or separately accessed unit designed for privacy, offering ideal accommodation for guests, extended family (MIL suite), or a dedicated income-producing rental.
Situated on a generous lot, the layout allows for both units to maintain independent, private entrances, enhancing privacy and ease of access.
Buyer to verify all the information. Kindly DO NOT distrub occupants.
For sale
Listed by: Maclons Capital Realty
$699,000
13838 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier, CA 90605
2beds
828sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
7,191 Square Feet Lot
$687,400 Zestimate®
$844/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Independent private entrancesCozy layoutGenerous lot
- 91 days |
- 945 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Loganda Mahesh DRE #01281688 714-493-0474,
Maclons Capital Realty
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PW26038874
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: 6 Burner Stove, Gas Range
- Laundry: See Remarks
Features
- Block Walls, Eat-in Kitchen, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: See Remarks
- Windows: Screens
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 828 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 7,191 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 8157018038
- Special conditions: Standard,Trust
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Drywall, Stucco
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Asbestos Shingle
Condition
- Repairs Cosmetic
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Electricity - On Property
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Street Lights
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Whittier
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $844/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $270,519
- Annual tax amount: $3,796
- Date on market: 2/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 91 days
- Listing terms: Trust Conveyance
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$687,400
$653,000 - $722,000
$3,044/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,000$844/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,400+9.1%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2021 | Listed for rent | $2,200$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,796 +5.8% | $270,519 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,587 +3.1% | $265,215 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,480 -0.6% | $260,016 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,500 +2% | $254,919 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,430 +1% | $249,922 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,394 | $247,360 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,394 +5.2% | $242,511 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,226 | $237,756 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,226 +1.2% | $233,095 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,186 +3.8% | $228,525 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,069 +3.4% | $225,093 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,969 | $220,684 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $215,380 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $211,158 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $209,581 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $210,080 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $205,962 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $201,925 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $197,967 |
| 2005 | -- | $197,967 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $190,282 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $186,796 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $183,134 +23.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $148,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Whittier