Welcome home to this spacious and beautifully designed townhome, built in 2006 and offering over 2,500 square feet of finished living space. Perfectly positioned on the edge of town, this property combines peaceful surroundings with convenient access to Ames and Des Moines.
Step inside to an inviting open floor plan that seamlessly connects the main living areas--ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The expansive kitchen flows effortlessly into the dining and living spaces, creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere.
The oversized master suite is a true retreat, featuring generous space, comfort, and privacy. Downstairs, the fully finished basement is ready for entertaining, complete with a stylish bar area--perfect for hosting gatherings or relaxing evenings at home.
Enjoy the outdoors from your covered deck, where you can unwind and take in the scenic setting overlooking the renowned Honey Creek Golf Course. Whether you're sipping your morning coffee or enjoying a sunset, this space offers year-round enjoyment.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (4/29)
$385,000
1385 231st Rd, Boone, IA 50036
3beds
1,636sqft
Est.:
Townhouse, Residential
Built in 2006
0.51 Acres Lot
$373,900 Zestimate®
$235/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully finished basementCovered deckInviting open floor planBright and welcoming atmosphereStylish bar areaOversized master suiteExpansive kitchen
- 18 days |
- 412 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nate Nerem 515-432-5650,
Nerem & Associates
Source: CIBR,MLS#: 70030
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,636
- Total interior livable area: 1,636 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,636
- Finished area below ground: 975
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.51 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 088326081150040
- Zoning: res
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Tile
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $235/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $328,110
- Annual tax amount: $4,026
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$373,900
$355,000 - $393,000
$2,003/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $385,000-1.3%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2025 | Price change | $390,000-1.4%$238/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $395,500+103%$242/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2017 | Sold | $194,875-2.5%$119/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2014 | Listing removed | $199,800$122/sqft |
Source: Tom Randall Real Estate Team #40020 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2014 | Price change | $199,800-5.8%$122/sqft |
| 5/8/2014 | Listed for sale | $212,000-5.6%$130/sqft |
| 10/2/2013 | Listing removed | $224,600$137/sqft |
Source: Hunziker & Associates, Realtors #38391 Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2013 | Price change | $224,600-1.3%$137/sqft |
| 7/1/2013 | Listed for sale | $227,600$139/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,026 +5% | $328,110 +3% |
| 2024 | $3,834 +13.7% | $318,544 |
| 2023 | $3,372 -5.6% | $318,544 +34.4% |
| 2022 | $3,572 +1% | $236,934 |
| 2021 | $3,536 +1.8% | $236,934 +8.1% |
| 2020 | $3,472 +1.2% | $219,155 |
| 2019 | $3,432 +19% | $219,155 +5.7% |
| 2018 | $2,884 -3.2% | $207,293 +12.8% |
| 2017 | $2,980 +22.8% | $183,729 +14.8% |
| 2016 | $2,426 | $160,000 |
| 2015 | $2,426 +3.1% | $160,000 |
| 2014 | $2,352 +9.7% | $160,000 |
| 2013 | $2,144 -16.4% | -- |
| 2012 | $2,566 +2.8% | -- |
| 2011 | $2,496 -4.1% | -- |
| 2010 | $2,604 +5% | -- |
| 2009 | $2,480 -18.4% | -- |
| 2008 | $3,040 +788.9% | -- |
| 2007 | $342 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50036