Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $199.1K (5/11)
    $899,900

    1385 Wilhoit Rd, Chuckey, TN 37641

    5beds
    5,000sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1998
    16 Acres Lot
    $854,600 Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Outbuilding kennelWorkshop attached poultry coopRadon mitigation systemNew carpetAmple storageDog runSpacious workshop
    Don't Miss the opportunity to own some of the most beautiful mountain views in East Tennessee and a home handcrafted by the local Mennonites. From it's large closets and ample storage, spacious bedrooms on all 3 floors, bonus room in the basement that the previous owner used as am additional bedroom, and kitchens and laundry on two levels so that the basement can be an in-law suite, this home is truly one of a kind smoke free home. This dream also comes equipped with a dog run, outbuilding kennel, spacious work shop, workshop attached poultry coop, and a shed in the upper pasture. If you're looking for gardening potential you can still see the garden plot the family maintained behind the home. You can also walk amongst the producing orchard in the dog run or the grape vines that set a full crop in the backyard every year. New laminate Floors, New Carpet, Brand new Carrier Heat Pump, Allergy Filters on top of your standard HVAC filter, Brand New shingles roof installed Dec 25, Rinai Tankless Water Heater, Radon Mitigation System, Generac, and so many other added features Plenty of acreage to lock into Greenbelt to keep your taxes low and additional acreage from 1-6 acres may be available for acceptable terms. If all 6 additional acres with barn, pond, and additional water tap are desired purchase price will be $1,049,900.00 Some information taken from tax records. Buyer and Buyer's Agent to verify all information before close.
    152 days
    |
    597
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jacob Ball 423-823-8011,

    CLASS Realty 423-620-5258

    Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9989198

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Sink
      Features
      • Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Block,Exterior Entry,Finished,Heated,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Den
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,304
      • Total interior livable area: 5,000 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,464

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Gravel
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Back, Covered, Front Porch, Rear Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, See Remarks
      • Fencing: Front Yard,Pasture
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Mountain(s)
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      Lot
      • Size: 16 Acres
      • Dimensions: 16 acres. See survey
      • Features: Pasture
      • Topography: Level, Pasture, Rolling Slope, Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Kennel/Dog Run, Outbuilding, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 102 018.13
      • Zoning: A1
      • Other equipment: Radon Mitigation System, Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Above Average
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $180/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $499,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,651
      • Date on market: 12/12/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,THDA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $854,600

        $812,000 - $897,000

        $4,063/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$899,900-18.1%$180/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9989198 Report a problem
        12/13/2025Price change$1,098,989+16.9%$220/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9989232 Report a problem
        12/12/2025Listed for sale$939,939+1346.1%$188/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9989198 Report a problem
        10/26/2018Sold$65,000-84%$13/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/11/2015Sold$407,000-3.1%$81/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #366132 Report a problem
        8/3/2015Listed for sale$419,900+1.2%$84/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX CHECKMATE INC REALTORS #366132 Report a problem
        9/28/2009Sold$415,000+22.1%$83/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/12/2009Listed for sale$339,900$68/sqft
        Source: Century 21 #280258 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,651 $100,050
        2024$1,651 $100,050
        2023$1,651 +31.6%$100,050 +60.7%
        2022$1,255 $62,275
        2021$1,255 $62,275
        2020$1,255 $62,275
        2019$1,255 +4.2%$62,275 +4.2%
        2018$1,204 +0%$59,775 -3.8%
        2017$1,204 -1.8%$62,125
        2016$1,226 -17.4%$62,125 -21.6%
        2015$1,485 $79,275
        2014$1,485 +4.1%$79,275
        2013$1,427 $79,275 -5%
        2012$1,427 +13.5%$83,450 0%
        2010$1,258 $83,454
        2009$1,258 +25.7%$83,454 +25.7%
        2008$1,000 $66,386
        2007-- $66,386 +17.8%
        2006$1,099 $56,339
        2005$1,099 $56,339
        2004$1,099 $56,339
        2002$1,099 $56,339 +25.8%
        2001-- $44,773 -75%
        2000-- $179,090

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37641

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable