Welcome to 1387 Monmouth Rd-- a beautiful colonial farmhouse on 0.51 acres with extensive renovation. Updates include modernized electrical system, updated plumbing, energy-efficient insulation, new roof, all new drywall along with spray foam and fiberglass insulation, new Lincoln custom Thermopane windows with wood framing, radiant heat, and a brand new multi-zone mini-split HVAC system with backup oil heat. Authentic oak hardwood flooring, updated lighting, rebuilt staircase, and refreshed kitchen/dining layout. Full unfinished basement with exterior access.On the main floor you will see an expansive living room with enough room for a bonus sitting area. The combined kitchen and dining room offer plenty of room for entertaining. The kitchen was completely redone to maximize storage and comfort. There is also a mud-room with a separate entrance along with a full bathroom for added convenience. Upstairs you will find 4 spacious bedrooms, along with a second renovated full bathroom. Outdoor features include a custom 35'x30' stone patio with fire pit, expanded extra-wide driveway with turnaround, and a very large rear yard backing to trees. Nearby: downtown Mount Holly dining and shops (2.0 mi), Colonial Cafe (2.0 mi), Historic Smithville Park & Smith's Woods (2.1 mi), Rancocas Nature Center & State Park (5.3 mi), Virtua Memorial Hospital (0.9 mi)
Active
Price cut: $10K (4/5)
$479,000
1387 Monmouth Rd, Eastampton Twp., NJ 08060
4beds
1,696sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1880
0.51 Acres Lot
$479,600 Zestimate®
$282/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 105 days |
- 602 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brooke Black 267-893-8625,
Prominent Properties Sir,
Caryn Black
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4007099
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bedroom 4
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Galley Type
- Level: Ground
Living room
- Level: Ground
Heating
- 4+ Units, Forced Air, Radiant - Electric, See Remarks, Electric, Oil Tank Above Ground - Outside
Cooling
- 4+ Units, Ductless Split AC, See Remarks
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Bathroom, Kitchen
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors, Blinds
- Basement: Yes,Bilco-Style Door,Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,696
- Total interior livable area: 1,696 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Additional Parking, Asphalt, Driveway-Exclusive, None
- Uncovered spaces: 10
Features
- Patio & porch: Open Porch(es), Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.51 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 223
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1211004010000000100000
- Zoning description: RL
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Custom Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1880
- Major remodel year: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
- Region: Mount Holly
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $282/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $152,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,875
- Date on market: 1/29/2026
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$479,600
$456,000 - $504,000
$3,040/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/5/2026 | Price change | $479,000-2%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $489,000$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Listing removed | $489,000$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Price change | $489,000-2%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2025 | Price change | $499,000-5.8%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2025 | Price change | $529,999-3.6%$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $549,999$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2025 | Listing removed | $549,999+10.2%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2025 | Pending sale | $499,000$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2025 | Contingent | $499,000$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $499,000+244.1%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2022 | Sold | $145,000-3.3%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2022 | Pending sale | $150,000$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2022 | Contingent | $150,000$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2022 | Price change | $150,000-14.3%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $175,000+21.5%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2005 | Sold | $144,000$85/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,876 -3% | $152,600 |
| 2024 | $5,025 | $152,600 |
| 2023 | -- | $152,600 |
| 2022 | $4,857 0% | $152,600 |
| 2021 | $4,859 +2.2% | $152,600 |
| 2020 | $4,753 -0.2% | $152,600 |
| 2019 | $4,764 +1% | $152,600 |
| 2018 | $4,718 +0.9% | $152,600 |
| 2017 | $4,677 -0.2% | $152,600 |
| 2016 | $4,686 +2.5% | $152,600 |
| 2015 | $4,572 +6.5% | $152,600 |
| 2014 | $4,292 +0.7% | $152,600 -13% |
| 2012 | $4,262 +1.4% | $175,400 |
| 2011 | $4,203 +2.3% | $175,400 |
| 2010 | $4,110 +1.8% | $175,400 |
| 2009 | $4,038 -2.2% | $175,400 |
| 2008 | $4,129 +3.8% | $175,400 |
| 2007 | $3,978 +31.5% | $175,400 +2.9% |
| 2006 | $3,025 +11.5% | $170,400 +142% |
| 2005 | $2,714 +5.7% | $70,400 |
| 2004 | $2,568 | $70,400 |
| 2003 | -- | $70,400 |
| 2002 | -- | $70,400 |
| 2001 | -- | $70,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08060