Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $839,000

    13879 NW Thompson Rd, Portland, OR 97229

    4beds
    2,857sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $832,500 Zestimate®
    $294/sqft
    $3,401 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $832,500

    $791,000 - $874,000

    $3,401/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,401/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,401/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,267/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,267/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked at the end of a private drive across from Hartung Farms, this Noyes built home offers both privacy and comfort. A dramatic two-story vaulted entry, soaring ceilings, and rich Brazilian cherry hardwoods set the tone for refined living. The thoughtfully designed floor plan features formal living and dining spaces, a warm family room with a stone fireplace and custom built-ins, and a gourmet kitchen with premium stainless steel appliances. Upstairs offers four spacious bedrooms, including a luxurious primary suite with a spa-like tile shower and expansive walk-in closet. Surrounded by trees, the beautifully landscaped backyard provides exceptional privacy, perfect for entertaining or quiet retreat. Top-rated school district, this home is a true standout. Move in ready!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shu Merritt #AGENT_PHONE,

    MORE Realty

    Bought with:

    Brittany Gibbs, 201209867

    Move Real Estate Inc

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 552430257MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Partial bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan, French Doors, Garden Window, Bathtub, Double Sinks, Suite, Walkin Closet, Walkin Shower, Wallto Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 252
    • Dimensions: 18 x 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Garden Window, Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 192
    • Dimensions: 16 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Garden Window, Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 15 x 12
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Dining room
    • Features: Garden Window, Wallto Wall Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 150
    • Dimensions: 15 x 10
    Family room
    • Features: Builtin Features, Ceiling Fan, Fireplace, Garden Window, Hardwood Floors
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 300
    • Dimensions: 20 x 15
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cook Island, Dishwasher, Disposal, Eating Area, Garden Window, Gas Appliances, Microwave, Pantry, Builtin Oven, Free Standing Refrigerator, Granite
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 150
    • Width: 10
    Living room
    • Features: Garden Window, Wallto Wall Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Heating
    • Forced Air 90, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Built In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Appliances, Microwave, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Granite, High Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Closet, Built-in Features, Cook Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Bathtub, Double Vanity, Suite, Walk-In Closet(s), Walkin Shower
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Windows: Garden Window(s)
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,857
    • Total interior livable area: 2,857 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, On Street, Garage Door Opener, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Yard
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Features: Sprinkler, SqFt 7000 to 9999
    Details
    • Additional structures: ToolShed
    • Parcel number: R2152459

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Lap Siding, Stone
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2007

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $168 monthly
    • Amenities included: Commons, Management

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$839,000+1.2%$294/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #552430257 Report a problem
    4/28/2026Pending sale$829,000$290/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #552430257 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Listed for sale$829,000+20.2%$290/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #552430257 Report a problem
    11/2/2024Listing removed$3,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/27/2024Listed for rent$3,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/15/2024Listing removed$3,600-5.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/30/2024Listed for rent$3,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/30/2020Sold$689,900$241/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #20543648 Report a problem
    5/17/2020Pending sale$689,900$241/sqft
    Source: World Wide Realty Inc #20543648 Report a problem
    5/15/2020Listed for sale$689,900+43.7%$241/sqft
    Source: World Wide Realty Inc #20543648 Report a problem
    9/18/2012Sold$480,000+2.1%$168/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #12676855 Report a problem
    7/29/2012Listed for sale$469,950$164/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #12676855 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,508 +4.5%$505,790 +3%
    2024$8,140 +3.7%$491,060 +3%
    2023$7,850 +3.4%$476,760 +3%
    2022$7,589 +3.9%$462,880
    2021$7,304 +3.1%--
    2020$7,086 +3.5%$436,320 +3%
    2019$6,843 +3.5%$423,620
    2018$6,613 $423,620 +6.1%
    2017$6,613 +7.7%$399,320 +3%
    2016$6,141 $387,690 +3%
    2015$6,141 +4.2%$376,400 +3%
    2014$5,896 +4.4%$365,440 +3%
    2013$5,646 +13.6%$354,800 +3%
    2012$4,970 +2.8%$344,470 -23.1%
    2011$4,834 +2.6%$448,170 -0.4%
    2010$4,713 +1.9%$449,930 -3.4%
    2009$4,623 +6.7%$465,700 -12.2%
    2008$4,332 +312.2%$530,450 +171%
    2007$1,051 $195,768

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 97229