This property has it all. Located only minutes from downtown Livingston, this property offers a main dwelling that is 3542 per Polk CAD plus a detached Garage Efficiency Apartment with Bedroom, Kitchen, Living area and 1/2 bath upstairs plus approximately 400 SF bedroom, full bath and utility room downstairs. There is also a one room cabin on the property with bathroom. This property would lend itself to being an Air B & B or a property for extended family members to reside. Fully fenced with fruit trees, garden spot and chicken pen, this is country life at its best. There is a detailed sheet that goes into great detail of all the improvements this property has to offer available upon request.
For sale
$430,000
139 Berts Farm Rd, Livingston, TX 77351
4beds
3,542sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
1.55 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$121/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fruit treesDetached garage efficiency apartmentChicken penGarden spot
- 335 days |
- 140 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Patricia McCulley TREC #0370334 936-327-6554,
Country World Realty, LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 51843204
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Garage Apartment, Quarters/Guest House, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Soaking Tub
Kitchen
- Features: Soft Closing Drawers
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Freestanding Oven, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- 2 Staircases, Primary Bed - 1st Floor
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Insulated/Low-E windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Free Standing
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,542
- Total interior livable area: 3,542 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Detached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 1.55 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Subdivided, 1 Up to 2 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Detached Gar Apt /Quarters, Workshop
- Parcel number: 71068
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cement Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $121/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $449,204
- Annual tax amount: $6,707
- Date on market: 6/16/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Full Ownership
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,301/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $430,000$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2024 | Listing removed | $430,000-3.4%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2023 | Price change | $445,000-11%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $499,900$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2022 | Price change | $499,900-13.1%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2022 | Price change | $575,000-3.4%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2021 | Listed for sale | $595,000$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $449,204 -24.3% |
| 2024 | $2,414 | $593,330 +10% |
| 2023 | -- | $539,391 +10% |
| 2022 | $4,669 | $490,355 +8.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $450,934 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $409,940 |
| 2019 | -- | $409,940 +1.1% |
| 2018 | -- | $405,425 |
| 2017 | -- | $405,425 +8% |
| 2016 | -- | $375,325 +0.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $374,462 +5.9% |
| 2014 | -- | $353,496 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77351