Beautifully updated Cape blends timeless charm, warmth, and everyday comfort in a convenient Ashland location. Thoughtfully designed with 3 bedrooms upstairs, 2 full baths, and inviting living space, this home offers a layout that feels both functional and welcoming from the moment you arrive. The spacious kitchen serves as the heart of the home with stone countertops, stainless steel appliances, abundant cabinetry, pantry, & sun filled breakfast room with large double closet! Front to back living room with lovely hardwoods, recessed lighting, and a cozy electric fireplace lend to the character. The finished lower level adds exceptional versatility with space ideal for a family room, gym, or home office. Delight in the large fenced yard, deck, patio, and storage shed—creating the perfect backdrop for summer entertaining, quiet evenings, and outdoor enjoyment. Take advantage of all Ashland has to offer from the commuter rail, outstanding schools, shops, restaurants and more!
For sale
$649,900
139 Prospect St, Ashland, MA 01721
3beds
1,628sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$644,500 Zestimate®
$399/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 306 |
- 33 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Team Darlene & Company 508-328-2779,
Lamacchia Realty, Inc. 781-786-8080
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73518504
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup
- Level: Second
- Area: 200
- Dimensions: 10 x 20
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 66
- Dimensions: 11 x 6
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
- Level: First
- Area: 42
- Dimensions: 6 x 7
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Second
- Area: 42
- Dimensions: 7 x 6
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Family room
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting
- Level: Basement
- Area: 368
- Dimensions: 16 x 23
Kitchen
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Closet - Double
- Level: First
- Area: 399
- Dimensions: 19 x 21
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Slider
- Level: First
- Area: 437
- Dimensions: 19 x 23
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Full,Finished,Interior Entry,Concrete
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,628
- Total interior livable area: 1,628 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,260
- Finished area below ground: 368
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck - Wood, Patio
- Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Patio, Rain Gutters, Storage, Fenced Yard
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
Details
- Foundation area: 0
- Parcel number: M:025.0 B:0229 L:0000.0,3296569
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Conventional (2x4-2x6)
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Ashland
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $399/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $521,600
- Annual tax amount: $6,661
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$644,500
$612,000 - $677,000
$3,659/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,900+98.7%$399/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73518504 Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2015 | Sold | $327,000+72.1%$201/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/1999 | Sold | $190,000+29.3%$117/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/1996 | Sold | $146,900+31.2%$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/1994 | Sold | $112,000$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,661 +1.7% | $521,600 +5.4% |
| 2024 | $6,550 +8.4% | $494,700 +12.7% |
| 2023 | $6,042 -1.6% | $438,800 +13.4% |
| 2022 | $6,142 +7.2% | $386,800 +7.5% |
| 2021 | $5,732 +3.8% | $359,800 +5.3% |
| 2020 | $5,522 +3.6% | $341,700 +4.4% |
| 2019 | $5,330 +3.7% | $327,400 +5.8% |
| 2018 | $5,139 +2.9% | $309,400 +3.5% |
| 2017 | $4,993 +7.8% | $299,000 +9.7% |
| 2016 | $4,633 | $272,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01721