Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $395,000

    139 Rutgers Rd, Pennsville, NJ 08070

    4beds
    2,592sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    10,001 Square Feet Lot
    $401,300 Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceStunning kitchenLoft flex spaceVaulted ceilingsDual staircaseTile showerContemporary layout
    Why spend a crazy amount of money on new construction when this property has all the main components NEW—and for a fraction of the price! NEW stunning kitchen, GAS HEATER AND AC only a year old, NEW tankless hot water heater, updated bathrooms, and ROOF 2 years young! And you get a nice river view from an amazing front porch! Welcome to 139 Rutgers Road in the riverfront community of Pennsville. And YES—you have a lovely river view from your Trex deck front porch! Morning coffee enjoying the views and sunsets in the evening await! This 4-bedroom, 2.5 bath home also has a loft flex space—great for an office/toy room/etc. 2,592 square feet--very spacious home and neat layout with vaulted ceilings! The front living room makes a lovely first impression with soaring windows angled toward the Delaware River! The dining room with trey ceiling and crown molding is an impressive space to entertain guests. The crown jewel of this home is the stunning white kitchen with quartz counters, herringbone tile backsplash, stainless steel kitchen appliance package, and attractive tile floors. The kitchen has space for stools so island type seating—perfect for gatherings! The pendant lighting and double oven are great assets to this lovely kitchen. The kitchen is open to the living room---with soaring cathedral ceilings, this living room definitely gives its own dramatic vibe! The gas fireplace, vinyl plank floors, and sparkling white trim make this living room feel quite regal. French doors lead to a large trek back deck, and a fenced yard. Dual staircase—can go upstairs from the living room or the take the back staircase past the laundry area and garage. Let’s talk about the PRIMARY SUITE with a GAS FIREPLACE, 2 WALK IN CLOSETS, and Loft space! Loft space would be a great place for a vanity/”get ready” area, an office, nursery, or even toy room. Vaulted ceilings give a very spacious feeling. The primary bathroom is fit for royalty—with updated double vanity, soaking tub, and tile shower. Don’t forget the shiplap in the bathrooms that make for a very polished look! The other 3 bedrooms have carpet, good closet space, nice natural light, and ceiling fans. The 2-car attached oversized garage has electric openers, and loads of driveway space. The back Trex deck with vinyl railings is a great spot to enjoy the seasons, and the back yard is fenced for any furry friends! The ROOF is 2 years young old, and the property features gas heat and central air (both only a year old!). NEW tankless hot water heater! Public water/sewer round out the utilities. With a large home like this, one might worry about utility bills. Not a concern here because the solar lease agreement of $168 a month covers all the electric costs (and seller even has a credit with AC Electric…. unheard of in these crazy electric times!) The property is a short walk to the scenic Delaware River. (Flood insurance costs about $657 a year.) Public access to the water available close by for boating/fishing. Bike/walking path along the water for public use. The Shipyard open air restaurant is a short drive from the property! Dog park nearby too! Property is centrally located to Wilmington, DE (20 minutes), Philadelphia (40 minutes), Baltimore (2.5 hrs.), and Jersey shore points (1.5 hours). Quick access to many major roadways of 295, Delaware Memorial Bridge, Commodore Barry Bridge, 295, NJ Turnpike. Property is located in a USDA approved area, so 100% financing available. A well cared for home with a contemporary layout, tons of square footage, NEW KITCHEN, ALL MAIN COMPONENTS NEWER, a fenced yard in a great neighborhood with water views! Pretty much an all new home without the “new construction” price tag!
    14 days
    |
    1,551
    |
    151
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tara Puitz 609-420-5821,

    Mahoney Realty Pennsville, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJSA2018666MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, 2nd Stry Fam Ovrlk, Laundry, Loft, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 270 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 X 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower, Soaking Tub, Double Sink, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Upper
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 12
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 266 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 X 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - Pendants, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 12
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 84 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 7
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Fireplace - Gas, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 12
      Loft
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 8
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Cooktop, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Soaking Tub, Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Double/Dual Staircase, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Carpet, Tile/Brick
      • Doors: Six Panel
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,592
      • Total interior livable area: 2,592 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,592
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Concrete, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      Lot
      • Size: 10,001 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 100.00 x 100.00
      • Features: Adjoins - Open Space, Front Yard, Landscaped, Rear Yard, Suburban
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 090350500002
      • Zoning: 01
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stick Built
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $152/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $285,100
      • Annual tax amount: $14,822
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: FHA,Conventional,Cash,VA Loan,USDA Loan
      • Inclusions: Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliance Package-- Refrigerator, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave. Washer / Dryer.
      • Ownership: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        $401,300

        $381,000 - $421,000

        $3,110/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$395,000$152/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJSA2018666 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Contingent$395,000$152/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJSA2018666 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$395,000-1.2%$152/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJSA2018666 Report a problem
        11/29/2024Listing removed$399,900$154/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJSA2013004 Report a problem
        11/29/2024Price change$399,900-4.8%$154/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJSA2013004 Report a problem
        11/19/2024Listed for sale$419,900-1.2%$162/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJSA2013004 Report a problem
        10/13/2024Listing removed$425,000$164/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJSA2012270 Report a problem
        10/13/2024Price change$425,000-5.5%$164/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJSA2012270 Report a problem
        10/3/2024Price change$449,900-2.2%$174/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJSA2012270 Report a problem
        9/17/2024Listed for sale$459,900+31.4%$177/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJSA2012270 Report a problem
        1/12/2024Sold$350,000$135/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJSA2009626 Report a problem
        12/22/2023Pending sale$350,000+57.7%$135/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJSA2009626 Report a problem
        4/25/2023Sold$222,000-32.7%$86/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJSA2007438 Report a problem
        7/1/2005Sold$329,900$127/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,534 $285,100
        2024$14,534 +3.9%$285,100
        2023$13,993 +6.2%$285,100
        2022$13,180 +3.1%$285,100
        2021$12,781 +5.2%$285,100
        2020$12,148 +3.7%$285,100
        2019$11,712 $285,100
        2018$11,712 +5.2%$285,100
        2017$11,131 +12.2%$285,100
        2016$9,921 +2.7%$285,100
        2015$9,656 +0.7%$285,100
        2014$9,594 +3%$285,100
        2013$9,317 +5.6%$285,100
        2012$8,827 +1.7%$285,100
        2011$8,681 +18.4%$285,100
        2010$7,329 +2.3%$285,100 +73.8%
        2009$7,167 $164,000
        2008-- $164,000
        2007-- $164,000
        2006-- $164,000
        2005-- $164,000
        2004-- $164,000
        2003-- $164,000
        2002-- $164,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08070

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable