You must see this true mountain paradise that is hidden in the trees at 3500 feet elevation. This house has pocket views in the summer and wide-spanned views in the winter with amazing fall colors. With paved access and fiber-optic internet, you will have the comforts of city life in a rural setting. Two bedrooms and two bathrooms are located on the main floor while a third bathroom is located in the basement . The finished basement has both an interior and an exterior entrance. This allows for extra comfort for hosting guests and additional living space. This desirable location is just minutes from downtown Waynesville, Canton, Lake Logan, and Pisgah hiking/biking trails. You will enjoy the privacy and the cool mountain summers in this peaceful mountain retreat!
Active
Price cut: $11K (8/12)
$398,000
1392 Mount Chalet Rd, Canton, NC 28716
2beds
1,729sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
0.53 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$230/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 254 days
- 828
- 70
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alex Smith alex.smith@allentate.com,
Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4331307
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom s
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Lower Level, Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Fireplace features: Fire Pit, Great Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,081
- Total interior livable area: 1,729 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,081
- Finished area below ground: 648
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Basement, Detached Carport, Parking Lot
- Garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Porch, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Winter, Year Round
Lot
- Size: 0.53 Acres
- Features: Private, Wooded, Views
Details
- Parcel number: 8633549382
- Zoning: Res
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed
- Water: Shared Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Mountain Chalet
Location
- Region: Canton
- Elevation: 3000 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $230/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $209,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,519
- Date on market: 12/23/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 255 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Exchange,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/12/2026 | Price change | $398,000-2.7%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2026 | Price change | $409,000-3.8%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $425,000+136.1%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2013 | Sold | $180,000-10%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2013 | Listed for sale | $200,000-5.9%$116/sqft |
Source: REMAX Mountain Realty #537127 Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2012 | Listing removed | $212,500$123/sqft |
Source: Ann Eavenson #519882 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2012 | Listed for sale | $212,500+25%$123/sqft |
Source: Ann Eavenson #519882 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2008 | Sold | $170,000$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,519 | $209,300 |
| 2024 | $1,519 | $209,300 |
| 2023 | $1,519 +2.1% | $209,300 |
| 2022 | $1,488 | $209,300 |
| 2021 | $1,488 +11.6% | $209,300 +22% |
| 2020 | $1,334 -0.4% | $171,500 |
| 2019 | $1,339 | $171,500 |
| 2018 | $1,339 | $171,500 |
| 2017 | $1,339 +11.9% | $171,500 +10.6% |
| 2016 | $1,196 | $155,000 |
| 2015 | $1,196 +10.2% | $155,000 |
| 2014 | $1,086 +14.1% | $155,000 +8% |
| 2010 | $951 +3.2% | $143,560 |
| 2008 | $922 | $143,560 |
| 2007 | -- | $143,560 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28716
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Bethel
- Middle: Bethel
- High: Pisgah
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.




