Incredible 4 Bed 2600sqft Cape Cod Situated on Spectacular 13 Acre Rolling Wooded Lot in North East Adams County! Privacy Galore without a Neighbor in Sight Perched Above the Surrounding Hardwoods & Pines. Home Features Hardwood Floors, Master Suite with Newly Remodeled Bath, Walk-In Closet, 1st Floor Office. Custom Tiger Maple Cabinets & Tops in Kitchen. Newly Finished Upstairs with Full Bath, 2 Beds & Sitting Area. Partially Finished Walkout Basement with Ample Storage, Possible 5th Bed & Hidden Vault Room. GIANT Elevated Wrap Around Covered Porch/Deck Allows Enjoyment All Times of the Year Overlooking this Unbelievable Setting. 2 Car Oversized Garage, 24x30 Garage/Workshop. Unreal Location on One Lane Gravel Road Near Nature Conservancy, Trailheads, Serpent Mound & Ohio Brush Creek All with Easy Access to St Rt 32! The Ideal Primary Residence or Weekend Retreat That is Sure Not to Disappoint!
Pending
$525,000
1393 Dutch Thomas Rd, Peebles, OH 45660
4beds
3,427sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
13.1 Acres Lot
$505,400 Zestimate®
$153/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Overlooking this unbelievable settingHidden vault roomHardwood floorsWalk-in closet
- 16 days |
- 1,227 |
- 95 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
G. Tyler McConnell (513)582-1126,
Comey & Shepherd REALTORS
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 958617
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15 x 16
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11 x 16
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 16
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 22
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 6 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17 x 19
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Windows: Vinyl
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,427
- Total interior livable area: 3,427 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Porch
Lot
- Size: 13.1 Acres
- Dimensions: 13 acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0160000095.001
- Zoning: Unzoned
- Zoning description: Unzoned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement
Condition
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Virginia Military Surv #14160
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Peebles
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $153/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $193,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,908
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
Estimated market value
$505,400
$480,000 - $531,000
$2,823/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Pending sale | $525,000$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000-30%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Sold | $750,000-11.8%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2025 | Pending sale | $850,000$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $850,000$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,908 -3.9% | $67,730 |
| 2023 | $1,986 +0.4% | $67,730 |
| 2022 | $1,978 +3.6% | $67,730 +12% |
| 2021 | $1,909 -2% | $60,450 |
| 2020 | $1,947 0% | $60,450 |
| 2019 | $1,948 +19.7% | $60,450 +14.4% |
| 2018 | $1,627 +1.8% | $52,820 |
| 2017 | $1,598 +0.2% | $52,820 |
| 2016 | $1,595 | $52,820 -5.7% |
| 2015 | $1,595 -4.4% | $56,040 |
| 2014 | $1,669 -17% | $56,040 |
| 2013 | $2,010 +5.4% | $56,040 +5.6% |
| 2012 | $1,908 | $53,070 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45660
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Peebles Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 5.6 mi
- 5/10Peebles High SchoolGrades: 7-12Distance: 5.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Adams County
Source: DABR MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Ohio
- Adams County
- Peebles
- 45660
- 1393 Dutch Thomas Rd