Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $354,000

    1395 Alverado Way, Decatur, GA 30032

    3beds
    2,798sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1948
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $353,900 Zestimate®
    $127/sqft
    $2,048 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $353,900

    $333,000 - $375,000

    $2,048/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,048/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,048/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,187/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,187/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    New Price!! Motivated seller. Updated large traditional home in the heart of Decatur. Boasting 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths of spaciously designed living space, this residence offers style, comfort, and modern convenience. Step onto the inviting deep rocking chair front porch — the perfect spot to relax and enjoy your morning coffee. Inside, hardwood floors lead you through a classic floor plan with a formal living/dining room, a gourmet kitchen with center island and an adjacent breakfast room, separate laundry room, the spacious primary suite on the main level features his and hers walk-in closets and a renovated bathroom with dual vanities and a heated floor — a true retreat! Two additional bedrooms share a beautifully remodeled hall bath. Entertain in the great room, professionally wired for surround sound, complete with built-in shelving and a custom bar. A bonus room/home office upstairs offers flexible space to suit your lifestyle with walk-in attic storage. Outside, enjoy a private backyard with fire pit and a convenient two-car garage with kitchen level entry. Recent updates include a new roof (2025), main level HVAC (2023), and water heater (2022) — providing peace of mind for years to come. Perfectly positioned just minutes from Downtown Decatur, Emory, CDC, and I-285, and within walking distance to the International School and Midway Rec Center. Don’t miss this exceptional blend of classic charm and modern updates!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    JOAN S BOYER,

    Atlanta Communities 404-308-0829,

    TREY BOYER,

    Atlanta Communities

    Bought with:

    Kristina Bouterse, 365229

    Oak Square Realty LLC

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7733207MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
    • Level: Master on Main, Oversized Master
    Bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,798
    • Total interior livable area: 2,798 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,798
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.37 Acres
    • Dimensions: 80x200x80x200
    • Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 15 199 14 019
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1948

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: HVAC, Water Heater

DateEventPrice
    4/14/2026Sold$354,000+1.2%$127/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7733207 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Pending sale$349,900$125/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7733207 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Price change$349,900-4.1%$125/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7733207 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Price change$365,000-1.1%$130/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10647456 Report a problem
    1/27/2026Price change$369,000-4.2%$132/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10647456 Report a problem
    12/13/2025Listed for sale$385,000$138/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7683187 Report a problem
    12/11/2025Pending sale$385,000$138/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7683187 Report a problem
    11/21/2025Listed for sale$385,000+61.8%$138/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10647456 Report a problem
    4/17/2017Sold$238,000+1.3%$85/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5796761 Report a problem
    3/16/2017Pending sale$235,000$84/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Atlanta - Decatur #5796761 Report a problem
    3/1/2017Price change$235,000-2.1%$84/sqft
    1/25/2017Price change$240,000+0.2%$86/sqft
    1/24/2017Listed for sale$239,500-4.2%$86/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY METRO ATL #5796761 Report a problem
    10/20/2016Listing removed$249,900$89/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Metro Atlanta Cityside #7626386 Report a problem
    4/19/2016Listed for sale$249,900-9.1%$89/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX METRO ATLANTA CITYSIDE #5678562 Report a problem
    4/14/2011Listing removed$274,900$98/sqft
    Source: Remax Metro Atlanta, INC. #4134853 Report a problem
    1/31/2011Price change$274,900-3.5%$98/sqft
    Source: Remax Metro Atlanta, INC. #4134853 Report a problem
    10/16/2010Listed for sale$285,000+475.8%$102/sqft
    Source: Remax Metro Atlanta, INC. #4134853 Report a problem
    2/5/1996Sold$49,500$18/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,170 -1.7%$109,120 +1.3%
    2024$3,224 +35.5%$107,760 +9.1%
    2023$2,379 -12.1%$98,760 +12.2%
    2022$2,706 +11.9%$88,040 +16.5%
    2021$2,418 +3.3%$75,560 +5%
    2020$2,340 -18%$71,960 -24.4%
    2019$2,854 -7.5%$95,200 +54.1%
    2018$3,087 +466.2%$61,760 +277.5%
    2017$545 +1.7%$16,360
    2016$536 $16,360 +249.6%
    2014$536 $4,680
    2013-- $4,680
    2012-- $4,680 -47.3%
    2011-- $8,880 -70.2%
    2010$961 $29,800
    2009$961 +4.1%$29,800 -18.8%
    2008$922 -0.3%$36,680
    2007$925 $36,680
    2006$925 +10.2%$36,680
    2005$839 +20.8%$36,680 +13.5%
    2004$695 +28.5%$32,320 +19.4%
    2003$541 +33.6%$27,080 +15.9%
    2002$405 +85%$23,360
    2001$219 $23,360

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Belvedere Park