Nestled on 5.77 peaceful acres in Washington, GA, this charming farm home offers the perfect blend of comfort, warmth, and country living. From the moment you arrive, you'll feel the inviting atmosphere of a property that has been lovingly maintained and thoughtfully cared for.Brand new Anderson windows($23K) just installed (not picture)!!! The home itself is cozy and welcoming, ideal for relaxing evenings and easy everyday living. Whether you're enjoying quiet mornings on the porch or unwinding after a long day, this space truly feels like home. Outside, the property opens up to a manageable yet versatile tract-perfect for a couple seeking a smaller, more manageable slice of country life. Room for horses, a few cows or goats. A detached carport provides convenient covered parking, while two barns offer plenty of room for storage, hobbies, or small-scale farming. With its serene setting and functional layout, this property presents a wonderful opportunity for a little homestead-whether you dream of gardening, keeping animals, or simply enjoying the peace and privacy of rural living. If you've been searching for a comfortable, well-kept home with just the right amount of land, this Washington gem is ready to welcome you.
Active
$259,900
1395 Pecan Grove Rd, Washington, GA 30673
2beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
5.77 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$193/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming farm homeComfortable well-kept homeSerene settingFunctional layoutInviting atmosphere
- 49 days |
- 1,012 |
- 62 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jon D Waldorf 706-306-8667,
Waldorf Real Estate Co.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10724197
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Den
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Master On Main Level, Other
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,344
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 5.77 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 048 010
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Country/Rustic
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: High Speed Internet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $193/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $493,218
- Annual tax amount: $2,000
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 49 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,383/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,900-74.5%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Sold | $1,020,000$759/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,956 -2% | $197,287 |
| 2023 | $5,060 +3.6% | $197,287 |
| 2022 | $4,884 -1.6% | $197,287 |
| 2021 | $4,962 -1.8% | $197,287 |
| 2020 | $5,055 +6.2% | $197,287 |
| 2019 | $4,762 -0.2% | $197,287 |
| 2018 | $4,771 -1% | $197,287 |
| 2017 | $4,818 -15.9% | $197,287 |
| 2016 | $5,729 | $197,287 +190% |
| 2015 | -- | $68,038 -66.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $200,945 -1.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $203,116 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30673