Skip main navigation
Active
  • $935,000

    1395 Rolling Thunder Ridge Rd, Sandpoint, ID 83864

    2beds
    1baths
    2,152sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    50 Acres Lot
    $713,000 Zestimate®
    $434/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Striking three-level homeDistinctive geometric interior designPristine private landSignature tower elementPrivate helicopter landing area
    50 Acre Off-Grid Mountain Compound | One-of-a-Kind Retreat with Income & Homestead Potential. Set across pristine, private land, this extraordinary estate offers a rare fusion of architectural distinction, self-sufficiency, and elevated lifestyle potential. Designed for those who value privacy, independence, and originality, the property presents a truly on-of-a-kind opportunity. The main residence is a striking three-level home with a signature tower element, showcasing a distinctive geometric interior design that creates a dramatic and memorable living experience. Thoughtfully built with sustainability in mind, the home is supported by integrated propane and wood systems, along with advanced off-grid infrastructure that allows for seamless, independent living without compromising comfort. A robust water system includes well sources, enhanced by a 1,000-gallon storage and irrigation system, ensuring long-term reliability. The property is further supported by on-site power generation.. ... multiple energy reserves, and reinforcing its turnkey self-sustaining capabilities. The grounds offer a blend of open space and functional improvements, including agricultural enclosures, a gazebo, heated maintenance facility (approx. 20x30) with independent power Three-bay shop/garage, large barn with hay lot and a previously utilized private helicopter landing area, providing unique accessibility and lifestyle flexibility rarely found in properties of this scale. Ideal as a private compound, legacy retreat, ina way that is nearly impossible to replicate.
    3 days
    |
    9,239
    |
    103
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicole Larossi 208-217-4511,

    EXP Realty,

    Ivy Fisher 208-449-7673,

    EXP Realty

    Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS,MLS#: 26-4547MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Wood Stove, Propane, Solar, Wood
      Appliances
      • Included: Propane Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Central Vacuum
      • Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Carpet
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,152
      • Total interior livable area: 2,152 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Lighting, Lawn
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 50 Acres
      • Features: Steep Slope, Open Lot, Irregular Lot, Sloped, Level, Southern Exposure, Wooded
      • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop, Pergola
      • Parcel number: RP58N01E083603A
      • Zoning: Ag/Forestry

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • T1-11, Hardboard, Cement Block, Block, Concrete, Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
      • Roof: Aluminum,Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1978

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $434/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $605,644
      • Annual tax amount: $2,559
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel, Dirt

        Estimated market value

        $713,000

        $563,000 - $891,000

        $1,379/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$935,000$434/sqft
        Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS #26-4547 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,476 +40.1%$605,644 +56%
        2023$1,767 -17%$388,343 -11.9%
        2022$2,129 +78.4%$440,627 +67.6%
        2021$1,193 +6.9%$262,903 +19.2%
        2020$1,116 -0.6%$220,546 +2.4%
        2019$1,123 $215,445 +4%
        2018$1,123 +19.8%$207,254 +18.1%
        2017$937 $175,542 -2.7%
        2016-- $180,422 -1.5%
        2015-- $183,252 -1.1%
        2014-- $185,272 -2.6%
        2013-- $190,212 -1.3%
        2012-- $192,712 -2.5%
        2011-- $197,712
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,835/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4523
        Property taxes
        $312
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 83864

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable