Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $279,900

    13969 E 3797 North Rd, Hoopeston, IL 60942

    2beds
    2,000sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    1.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Country living meets modern efficiency in the highly sought-after Bismarck School District! Sitting on a beautiful, sweeping acre-plus lot with breathtaking countryside views, this quality-built, low-maintenance ranch offers incredible versatility. The open layout features two spacious bedrooms, two full baths, and an inviting family room with fireplace that flows seamlessly into the head sun room. Need more space? There is a large formal living room with an over sized picture window. Complete with a breezeway, attached 2-car garage, and a massive 30x40 barn, this property has room for all your vehicles, hobbies, and storage needs. Premium upgrades include a newer geothermal HVAC system. Schedule your private tour today!
    2 days
    |
    362
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shannon LaBounty 217-431-7000,

    RE/MAX ULTIMATE,

    Sandi Randall 217-442-3478,

    RE/MAX ULTIMATE

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258561MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 5
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 6 x 12
      Family room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14 x 17
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 8
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 21 x 14
      Sunroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12.5 x 19
      Heating
      • Geothermal
      Cooling
      • Geothermal
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Breakfast Area, Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Workshop
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,000
      • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,000

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Patio
      • Exterior features: Workshop
      Lot
      • Size: 1.3 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 0335100002
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawlspace
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1965

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Hoopeston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $140/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $154,119
      • Annual tax amount: $3,768
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$279,900+229.3%$140/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258561 Report a problem
        4/28/1989Sold$85,000$43/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$3,403 +7%$51,373 +7.4%
        2022$3,180 +6.3%$47,842 +7%
        2021$2,992 +1%$44,712 +1.5%
        2020$2,962 +10.6%$44,052 +12%
        2017$2,678 $39,343 +3%
        2015$2,678 -15.9%$38,208 +3.5%
        2014$3,183 $36,919
        2013$3,183 $36,919 -11.9%
        2012-- $41,893
        2011-- $41,893
        2010-- $41,893
        2009-- $41,893
        2008-- $41,893 +9.7%
        2007$2,983 +10.6%$38,188
        2006$2,698 +8.1%$38,188
        2005$2,495 -0.3%$38,188 +7.6%
        2004$2,502 +2.2%$35,484 +3.8%
        2002$2,448 +3.3%$34,185 +3.5%
        2001$2,370 +28.9%$33,029
        2000$1,838 $33,029

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60942

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable