Must See! Charming 3 Bed/2 Bath, Newly Remodeled home in the heart of Madison. Home features new hardwood floors, new kitchen/appliances, open floor plan and PLENTY OF SPACE. The home sits on a 0.7 acre lot, directly across the street from Discovery Middle School.
For sale by owner
Price cut: $10K (5/9)
$310,000
1398 Hughes Rd, Madison, AL 35758
3beds
1,805sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1983
0.7 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$172/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open floor planNew hardwood floors
- 183 days |
- 1,214 |
- 62 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (256) 508-3296
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air, Electric
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,805 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
Features
- Exterior features: Brick
Lot
- Size: 0.7 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1508284004039000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Madison
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $172/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $218,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,051
- Date on market: 11/13/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,902/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $310,000-3.1%$172/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Price change | $320,000-1.5%$177/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $324,900+80.6%$180/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Listing removed | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,800+28.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2019 | Listing removed | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2019 | Price change | $1,400-3.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2019 | Listing removed | $179,900$100/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,450$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2019 | Listed for sale | $179,900+30.4%$100/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2018 | Sold | $138,000$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2018 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,051 +2.1% | $43,740 +2.1% |
| 2024 | $2,988 +3.6% | $42,840 +3.6% |
| 2023 | $2,885 +12.5% | $41,360 +12.6% |
| 2022 | $2,564 +9.8% | $36,740 +9.9% |
| 2021 | $2,335 +4.8% | $33,440 +4.8% |
| 2020 | $2,228 +25% | $31,900 +3.6% |
| 2019 | $1,782 | $30,800 +111.2% |
| 2018 | $1,782 +124.2% | $14,580 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $795 | $14,480 |
| 2016 | $795 | $14,480 |
| 2015 | $795 +2.5% | $14,480 +1.1% |
| 2014 | $775 | $14,320 |
| 2013 | -- | $14,320 |
| 2012 | -- | $14,320 |
| 2011 | -- | $14,320 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35758