Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,043,790

    14 14th St NE, Washington, DC 20002

    2beds
    925sqft
    Apartment
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,128/sqft
    $2,642 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,642/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,642/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,642/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,978/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,978/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This gorgeous, unique 2-bedroom is incredibly special - a fantastic space with amazing amenities, a great location, and lots of unexpected extras. The apartment has 12' ceilings throughout, an expansive open living/dining area with a chef's kitchen (including extra-high cabinets with amazing storage), architectural details, exposed brick, and great light. There are two good-sized bedrooms (queen- and king-bed-sized) each with a double-sized closet, plus a renovated full bathroom, plus a large walk-in pantry/closet. The apartment has a private back patio for outdoor entertaining and enjoyment year-round. In addition to all this, there is dedicated storage space in the basement and laundry facilities shared with one other unit. And to top it off, most utilities are included. You don't have to live in a basement to live in beautiful, historic Capitol Hill! The apartment is in a great location - just one block to Lincoln Park, easy walking distance to the Potomac and Eastern Market metro stations, and just across the street from a bus line to Union Station. Although the block itself is a quiet, bucolic residential (and historically preserved) neighborhood, there are grocery stores, corner markets, and restaurants within a block or two, plus it's an easy walk to the bars and restaurants of H Street NE and 8th Street SE. It's the best of both in city living. Available now. One year lease and credit check required. Sorry, but no pets or smokers. Most utilities - electric and water/sewer - are included. Credit check required. Minimum 12-month lease.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Shared
    Features
    • Storage
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 925 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Electricity included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Sewage included in rent, Water included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 10350102

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    • Property subtype: Apartment

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Electricity, Sewage, Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Washington

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,900
    • Application fee: $0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 04/15/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/17/2026Listing removed$2,900$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/6/2026Listed for rent$2,900+38.1%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/24/2013Listing removed$2,100$2/sqft
    Source: RentNice.com Report a problem
    11/20/2012Listed for rent$2,100$2/sqft
    Source: RentNice.com Report a problem
    9/15/2012Listing removed$2,100$2/sqft
    Source: Sublet Report a problem
    9/1/2012Listed for rent$2,100$2/sqft
    Source: Sublet Report a problem
    1/3/2003Sold$343,500$371/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,855 +1.4%$1,041,760 +1.4%
    2024$8,737 +2.6%$1,027,860 +2.6%
    2023$8,517 +8.5%$1,002,020 +8.5%
    2022$7,853 +3%$923,860 +3%
    2021$7,623 +5.3%$896,840 +5.3%
    2020$7,237 +12.3%$851,430 +12.3%
    2018$6,444 +3.9%$758,100 +3.9%
    2017$6,202 +7.1%$729,670 +7.1%
    2016$5,790 +8.9%$681,170 +8.9%
    2015$5,319 +10.5%$625,720 +10.5%
    2014$4,812 +3.4%$566,170 +3.4%
    2013$4,652 -7.8%$547,340 -7.8%
    2012$5,043 $593,340
    2011$5,043 +14.5%$593,340 +14.5%
    2010$4,406 -1%$518,310 -1%
    2009$4,451 +21.9%$523,690 +26.2%
    2007$3,652 -28%$415,000 -24.7%
    2006$5,072 +19.3%$551,350 +24.5%
    2005$4,253 +29%$442,990 +29%
    2004$3,298 +61.6%$343,500 +9.8%
    2003$2,040 +25%$312,960 +56.5%
    2002$1,632 +16.9%$200,000 +14%
    2001$1,396 $175,386

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Capitol Hill