Welcome to 14-3461 Shell Rd, a permitted 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering a functional layout, attached carport with high ceilings, and comfortable indoor living in Pahoa. The home features LifeProof vinyl flooring throughout, a 4-zone split AC system, updated bathroom vanities and sinks, an open kitchen with electric range/oven, hood, refrigerator, washer and dryer, and a catchment system with liner, frame, and cover. Offered below tax assessed value, this property presents a strong opportunity for buyers seeking value, usable space, and the relaxed lifestyle of Puna, with nearby access to Pahoa town, local dining, shopping, schools, and the natural beauty of Hawai'i Island.
For sale
$225,000
14-3461 Shell Rd, Pahoa, HI 96778
3beds
1,151sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2008
8,040 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$195/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional layoutLifeproof vinyl flooring throughout
- 11 days |
- 3,440 |
- 355 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Benjamin Cole 8087985862,
HomeSmart Island Homes
Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 730114
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Features
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,151
- Total interior livable area: 1,151 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Covered
Lot
- Size: 8,040 Square Feet
- Features: Grassy, Wooded
- Topography: Fairly Level
Details
- Parcel number: 3140510710000
- Zoning: RS-10
- Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Catchment
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: NANAWALE ESTATES SUBDIVISION
Location
- Region: Pahoa
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $195/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $255,100
- Annual tax amount: $916
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Full
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,028/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+60.7%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2021 | Sold | $140,000-12.5%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2020 | Contingent | $160,000$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2020 | Pending sale | $160,000$139/sqft |
Source: Hilo Bay Realty LLC #643999 Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2020 | Price change | $160,000-4.2%$139/sqft |
Source: Hilo Bay Realty LLC #643999 Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $167,000+59%$145/sqft |
Source: Hilo Bay Realty LLC #643999 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2020 | Sold | $105,000+23.7%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2020 | Listed for sale | $84,900-13.1%$74/sqft |
Source: Savio Realty Ltd. - Hilo Office #639073 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2019 | Listing removed | $97,714$85/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2019 | Price change | $97,714+0.1%$85/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2019 | Price change | $97,608+0.1%$85/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2019 | Price change | $97,486+0%$85/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2019 | Price change | $97,466+0.1%$85/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2019 | Price change | $97,366+0%$85/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2019 | Price change | $97,344+0%$85/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2019 | Price change | $97,339+0%$85/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2019 | Price change | $97,334+0%$85/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2019 | Price change | $97,329+0%$85/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2019 | Price change | $97,324+0.1%$85/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2019 | Price change | $97,1820%$84/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2019 | Price change | $97,192+14.3%$84/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2019 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2012 | Listing removed | $85,000$74/sqft |
Source: Jordan Property Management & Sales #252261 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2012 | Listed for sale | $85,000-5.5%$74/sqft |
| 4/12/2012 | Listing removed | $89,900+1698%$78/sqft |
| 12/3/1996 | Sold | $5,000$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $255,100 +3% |
| 2024 | $882 +0.7% | $247,700 +3% |
| 2023 | $876 -5.6% | $240,500 +0.8% |
| 2022 | $927 -51.8% | $238,500 +37.7% |
| 2021 | $1,923 +2% | $173,200 +2% |
| 2020 | $1,885 | $169,800 +12.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $151,100 +5.4% |
| 2018 | -- | $143,400 +13.7% |
| 2017 | $1,232 | $126,100 +2.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $122,600 +13.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $107,700 -13.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $124,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,213/mo
Principal & interest
$1160
Property taxes
$53
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96778