Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $765,000

    14 Crystal Ridge Drive, Ellington, CT 06029

    5beds
    3,464sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2010
    0.94 Acres Lot
    $815,400 Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Situated in sought-after Crystal Ridge, this spectacular 3,464 sq. ft. custom-designed Cape with seasonal views of Crystal Lake offers a grand total of 5 bedrooms and 3.5 baths, with endless charm, comfort, and convenience. Perched on 0.94 acres and just a short walk to Crystal Lake, the exterior provides intimate outdoor living with a welcoming covered pillar front porch and overall tremendous curb appeal. The meticulous, well-maintained interior offers modern design with quality finishes, custom blinds, fresh interior paint throughout the entire home and exceptional pride of ownership. Upon entering, you are greeted with a grand open concept on the main level accompanied with soaring ceilings, distinctive crown and pillar moldings and abundant recess lighting. Gleaming hardwood floors flow seamlessly from the living room to the kitchen and dining area, creating the perfect layout for every day living and entertaining. The living room boasts natural light with large windows and a newly converted propane fireplace. The kitchen has an abundance of beautiful cherry cabinets, complimented with granite countertops and a tasteful ceramic tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances and a large two-tier island offering additional storage and seating. Beyond the kitchen and dining, sits a great-sized cozy sunroom, surrounded by large windows overlooking the outdoors, with access to the elevated Trex deck - a perfect place to unwind, enjoy a good read or a hot cup of coffee. The main level also includes a primary bedroom suite with a large walk-in closet and a private spa-like bathroom with a luxurious jetted tub, double vanity and an exquisite walk-in ceramic tile shower. A separate laundry room and an expansive half bath with ceramic tile flooring complete the main level. The upper-level features 2 large-sized bedrooms, each with spacious closets, and a generous-sized full bath with skylight. Enjoy an outstanding 1,700 sq. ft. of ADDITIONAL FINISHED LIVING SPACE on the lower level (2020), designed as a private in-law suite! Complete with 2 bedrooms, a full bathroom (ADA compliance) with double sinks and linen closet for storage, a full-sized kitchen with a large granite counter top island, stainless steel refrigerator and microwave, ample white cabinetry with beautiful leathered granite countertops, an open living space with complete access to the backyard and a separate recreational room that can be used as an office, exercise room and more! Additional highlights include a large 2-car garage, with grounds including a paver patio with firepit and bench seating (2020), Kloter Farms 14x12 shed (2018), and an overall peaceful backyard oasis with lush, mature landscaping and established shrubs that beautifully bloom year after year. Enjoy modern comforts of city sewer, central air and OWNED solar panels (2023), offering energy efficiency and long-term savings. This exceptional move-in ready home is not one to be missed!
    22 days
    |
    854
    |
    59
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Aubrie Tierney (860)817-1198,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 860-644-2461

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24168721MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Exercise Room, Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom Suite, Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Stall Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 277.45 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17.9 x 15.5
      Bedroom
      • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 559.32 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 35.4 x 15.8
      Bedroom
      • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 488.07 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26.1 x 18.7
      Bedroom
      • Features: Vinyl Floor
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 176.12 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14.8 x 11.9
      Bedroom
      • Features: Vinyl Floor
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 218.04 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.8 x 13.8
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Granite Counters, Double-Sink, Full Bath, Stall Shower, Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom
      • Features: Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom
      • Features: Double-Sink, Full Bath, Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom
      • Features: Skylight, Granite Counters, Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Features: High Ceilings, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 343.44 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21.2 x 16.2
      Kitchen
      • Features: High Ceilings, Granite Counters, Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.8 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Eating Space, Kitchen Island, Vinyl Floor
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 401.31 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14.7 x 27.3
      Living room
      • Features: High Ceilings, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 420.64 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23.9 x 17.6
      Living room
      • Features: French Doors, Patio/Terrace, Vinyl Floor
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 469.43 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 29.9 x 15.7
      Rec play room
      • Features: Vinyl Floor
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 250.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 17.9
      Sun room
      • Features: Balcony/Deck, Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 213.3 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.5 x 15.8
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Open Floorplan, In-Law Floorplan, Smart Thermostat
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Thermopane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Heated,Finished,Cooled,Walk-Out Access,Liveable Space
      • Attic: Storage,Floored
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,464
      • Total interior livable area: 3,464 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,464

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 32" Minimum Door Widths, Accessible Bath, Bath Grab Bars
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Garden, Lighting
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      Lot
      • Size: 0.94 Acres
      • Features: Subdivided, Few Trees, Dry, Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 2385715
      • Zoning: R
      • Other equipment: Generator Ready

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2010

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Doors, Windows
      • Energy generation: Solar

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Health Club, Lake, Library, Park, Playground, Public Rec Facilities
      • Subdivision: Crystal Lake
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Ellington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $221/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $350,180
      • Annual tax amount: $12,992
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $815,400

        $775,000 - $856,000

        $4,200/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Pending sale$765,000$221/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24168721 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$765,000+80%$221/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24168721 Report a problem
        7/6/2016Sold$425,000-5.3%$123/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/23/2010Sold$448,676+460.8%$130/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/17/2009Sold$80,000$23/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,992 +3.1%$350,180
        2024$12,606 +5%$350,180
        2023$12,011 +5.5%$350,180
        2022$11,381 +2.8%$350,180
        2021$11,066 +8.6%$350,180 +12%
        2020$10,194 $312,700
        2019$10,194 +4.9%$312,700
        2016$9,722 -9.6%$312,700 -11.3%
        2015$10,754 +6.3%$352,600
        2014$10,120 +1.1%$352,600
        2013$10,014 +1.8%$352,600
        2012$9,838 +1.5%$352,600
        2011$9,697 +11.8%$352,600 +2.8%
        2010$8,677 +336.2%$342,960 +331.1%
        2009$1,989 +4%$79,560
        2008$1,913 -8.6%$79,560
        2007$2,092 +8.2%$79,560
        2006$1,933 +40.6%$79,560 +94.5%
        2005$1,375 +2.8%$40,910
        2004$1,338 +4.2%$40,910 +0%
        2003$1,284 $40,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06029

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable