Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $957,000

    14 Sandy Hill Rd, Westfield Town, NJ 07090

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceGenerous closet spaceQuiet circular streetMature landscapingExtensive pantry storageFormal dining roomComfortable family room
    Gracefully positioned on a quiet circular street, this classic split level residence offers privacy, timeless design, and a sense of neighborhood charm rarely found. Lovingly maintained by its second owner for the past 28 years, the home reflects thoughtful stewardship and enduring quality.Inside, the living room is defined by a dramatic two story ceiling and gas fireplace, creating a striking focal point for both everyday living and entertaining. The formal dining room, highlighted by a generous bay window and extensive pantry storage, flows seamlessly into the kitchen appointed with solid wood cabinetry and breakfast bar seating.The upper level includes three bedrooms, highlighted by a primary suite with private bath and generous closet space. The ground level offers a comfortable family room, fourth bedroom or office, laundry room, powder room, and direct access to the attached garage and backyard.Outdoors, the property features a deck overlooking the fully fenced yard, mature landscaping, and an underground sprinkler system on a level 91 x 110 lot. Recent updates include high efficiency heating and central air installed in 2021 and a roof replaced in 2019.Set along a peaceful circular street in Westfield, this residence combines classic architecture, careful ownership, and an exceptional neighborhood setting.
    31 days
    |
    1,468
    |
    36
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amber Linsky 732-742-3263,

    Prominent Properties Sir

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4019510MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 16 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 336
      • Dimensions: 24 x 14
      Family room
      • Level: Ground
      • Area: 286
      • Dimensions: 13 x 22
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 280
      • Dimensions: 20 x 14
      Basement
      • Features: Storage Room, Utility Room
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 1 Unit, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Storage, Office
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Yes,French Drain,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split,Split Level
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Curbs, Sidewalk, Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      • Fencing: Privacy
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 91 x 110
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2920055090000000150000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1958

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Garbage Extra Charge

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Westfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $624,300
      • Annual tax amount: $14,308
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Exclusions: Surround sound system
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $5,048/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Pending sale$957,000
        Source: GSMLS #4019510 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$957,000
        Source: GSMLS #4019510 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Listing removed$957,000
        Source: GSMLS #4012375 Report a problem
        3/5/2026Listed for sale$957,000+275.3%
        Source: GSMLS #4012375 Report a problem
        5/20/1998Sold$255,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$14,059 +2.1%$624,300
        2023$13,772 +2.1%$624,300
        2022$13,485 -0.1%$624,300
        2021$13,504 +0.6%$624,300
        2020$13,422 -3.6%$624,300
        2019$13,918 $624,300 +317%
        2018$13,918 +3%$149,700
        2017$13,516 +2%$149,700
        2016$13,247 +3.4%$149,700
        2015$12,810 +4.6%$149,700
        2014$12,250 +4.1%$149,700
        2013$11,769 +4%$149,700
        2012$11,322 +4%$149,700
        2011$10,886 +5.2%$149,700
        2010$10,350 +3.7%$149,700
        2009$9,983 $149,700
        2008-- $149,700
        2007$9,473 $149,700
        2006-- $149,700
        2005-- $149,700
        2004-- $149,700
        2003-- $149,700
        2002-- $149,700
        2001-- $149,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $6,323/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4688
        Property taxes
        $1635
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07090

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable