Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $544,500

    14 Wellers Bridge Road, Roxbury, CT 06783

    3beds
    1,275sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    3 Acres Lot
    $544,500 Zestimate®
    $427/sqft
    $3,432 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $544,500

    $512,000 - $583,000

    $3,432/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,432/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,432/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,670/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,670/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Springtime will welcome you with the blooms from Weeping Cherry Trees and Magnolias. Summer, enjoy sitting on your back deck/porch, wrapped around by Hydrangeas, enjoying your morning beverage, afternoon beverages, and entertaining family/friends. This 1930's Colonial is minutes from Village Center, set upon 3+/- acres. Tennis courts, library, Roxbury Market for your breakfast, lunch, or dinners, just around the corner! Wood floors throughout, quartz countertops, eat-in kitchen, large pantry, built ins, screened porch, outbuilding for writer's nook, studio, or "bunk house", 2 car detached garage with loft above for storage, walkout basement, raised garden beds for your homegrown veggies, and wildflowers blooming throughout the seasons. Use your imagination to renovate/ update this 1930's charming home. Home is being sold "as is". Please do not enter property without appointment.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kim-Mai Mahon 860-483-0178,

    W. Raveis Lifestyles Realty 860-868-0511

    Bought with:

    Dawn Damiani, RES.0803212

    BHGRE Gaetano Marra Homes

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 170559879MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    • Attic: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,275
    • Total interior livable area: 1,275 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,275

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Barn, Asphalt
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Stone Wall
    Lot
    • Size: 3 Acres
    • Features: Open Lot, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 866381
    • Zoning: A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1930

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Library, Park, Private School(s), Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Roxbury

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/10/2023Listing removed--
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance Report a problem
    5/9/2023Listed for sale$480,000+9.7%$376/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance #170559879 Report a problem
    5/8/2023Sold$437,626-8.8%$343/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170559879 Report a problem
    4/14/2023Pending sale$480,000$376/sqft
    4/2/2023Listed for sale$480,000+88.2%$376/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170559879 Report a problem
    7/9/2014Sold$255,000-12.1%$200/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #99071361 Report a problem
    7/1/2014Listed for sale$290,000-3%$227/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #l150739 Report a problem
    6/24/2013Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Litchfield Hills Sotheby's International Realty #l145075 Report a problem
    6/22/2013Listing removed$299,000$235/sqft
    Source: Litchfield Hills Sotheby's International Realty #L145074 Report a problem
    6/5/2013Listed for sale$299,000$235/sqft
    4/29/2013Listing removed$299,000$235/sqft
    3/9/2013Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
    2/27/2013Listed for sale$299,000-9.1%$235/sqft
    10/24/2012Listing removed$329,000$258/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #L141447 Report a problem
    10/16/2012Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #99005730 Report a problem
    9/27/2012Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
    8/30/2012Price change$329,000-5.7%$258/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #98543336 Report a problem
    6/19/2012Price change$349,000-2.8%$274/sqft
    5/29/2012Price change$359,000-5.3%$282/sqft
    2/23/2012Listed for sale$379,000$297/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,898 +3.2%$222,950
    2024$2,809 $222,950
    2023$2,809 +7.5%$222,950 +30.2%
    2022$2,612 -0.9%$171,250
    2021$2,637 -2.5%$171,250
    2020$2,706 -0.3%$171,250
    2019$2,714 $171,250
    2018$2,714 -10.5%$171,250 -19.8%
    2017$3,033 +4.9%$213,570 +1.3%
    2016$2,890 $210,920
    2015$2,890 +2.3%$210,920
    2014$2,826 +0.7%$210,920
    2013$2,805 +0.6%$210,920 -8.5%
    2012$2,789 +1.7%$230,470
    2011$2,743 +4.4%$230,470
    2010$2,627 +4.6%$230,470
    2009$2,512 $230,470
    2008$2,512 -18.8%$230,470 +14.7%
    2007$3,093 +0.1%$200,850 +0.1%
    2006$3,089 $200,570
    2005$3,089 $200,570
    2004$3,089 $200,570
    2003$3,089 +27.5%$200,570 +61.8%
    2001$2,422 $123,960
    2000$2,422 $123,960

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06783