Set on 7+ private acres in Ashby this well maintained home offers space,flexibility,and incredible potential.An oversized garage/shop with ceilings high enough for a lift is perfect for car enthusiasts,contractors,or hobbyists.The home retains some original cosmetic features while being in excellent condition throughout.The main level features a spacious,versatile living area with a wood stove,French doors leading to one of two balconies,and a nicely sized EIK.A charming front porch invites you to relax and enjoy the peaceful natural setting in every season.A full bath completes the 1st floor.Upstairs,you’ll find 4 rooms ,including a primary with a walk-in closet and access to a 2nd balcony, ideal for stargazing and sunset views,along with a 2nd full bath.The 3rd-floor loft adds bonus space for a home office,studio,or retreat.Bring your ideas,animals,and hobbies, this unique property is ready to be yours.Convenient to Fitchburg and Leominster for commuting, shopping,and dining.
Under contract
$450,000
14 Wright Rd, Ashby, MA 01431
3beds
1,896sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
7.2 Acres Lot
$468,200 Zestimate®
$237/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood stoveCharming front porchTwo balconiesPeaceful natural setting
- 17 days |
- 2,468 |
- 206 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jenepher Spencer 978-618-5262,
Coldwell Banker Realty - Westford 978-692-2121,
Emily Chapdelaine 508-272-7358
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73513488
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Balcony - Exterior, French Doors
- Level: Second
- Area: 250.01
- Dimensions: 21.58 x 11.58
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Second
- Area: 144.38
- Dimensions: 12.83 x 11.25
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 112.26
- Dimensions: 9.83 x 11.42
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet, Flooring - Laminate, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Laminate, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Features: Beamed Ceilings, Flooring - Laminate
- Level: First
- Area: 155.07
- Dimensions: 12.83 x 12.08
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Laminate, Dining Area, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Gas Stove
- Level: First
- Area: 300.94
- Dimensions: 26.75 x 11.25
Living room
- Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, Flooring - Laminate, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Beadboard
- Level: First
- Area: 309.85
- Dimensions: 26.75 x 11.58
Office
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
- Level: Second
- Area: 112.26
- Dimensions: 9.83 x 11.42
Heating
- Hot Water, Propane
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: First Floor
Features
- Loft, Home Office
- Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Carpet, Laminate, Flooring - Vinyl
- Windows: Bay/Bow/Box, Screens
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,896
- Total interior livable area: 1,896 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,896
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 12
- Parking features: Detached, Workshop in Garage, Oversized, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 4
- Uncovered spaces: 8
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch - Enclosed, Deck
- Exterior features: Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Balcony, Storage, Screens
- Waterfront features: Stream
Lot
- Size: 7.2 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Cleared, Level
Details
- Parcel number: M:004.0 B:0009 L:0002.0,336364
- Zoning: RA
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service, Other (See Remarks)
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, House of Worship
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Ashby
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $237/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $450,900
- Annual tax amount: $8,035
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
Estimated market value
$468,200
$445,000 - $492,000
$3,645/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Contingent | $450,000$237/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73513488 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+5.9%$237/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73513488 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2021 | Sold | $425,000$224/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,867 +3.1% | $450,900 +5.2% |
| 2024 | $6,658 +6.9% | $428,700 +13% |
| 2023 | $6,228 +19.9% | $379,300 +29.1% |
| 2022 | $5,196 -0.1% | $293,700 +4.8% |
| 2021 | $5,200 +3.6% | $280,300 +5.2% |
| 2020 | $5,018 -9.7% | $266,500 +5.2% |
| 2019 | $5,555 +13% | $253,300 +3.9% |
| 2018 | $4,917 +6.1% | $243,800 +9.6% |
| 2017 | $4,633 +3.6% | $222,400 |
| 2016 | $4,470 +3.3% | $222,400 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $4,326 +3% | $219,800 |
| 2014 | $4,198 +2.8% | $219,800 -6% |
| 2013 | $4,084 +6.4% | $233,800 |
| 2012 | $3,839 +3.2% | $233,800 -6.3% |
| 2011 | $3,719 +2.3% | $249,600 -6.3% |
| 2010 | $3,635 +10.5% | $266,500 -3.1% |
| 2009 | $3,289 +4.8% | $275,000 +1.1% |
| 2008 | $3,137 -1.5% | $272,032 -0.1% |
| 2007 | $3,186 +8.9% | $272,332 -1% |
| 2006 | $2,926 -2.1% | $274,972 +8.7% |
| 2005 | $2,988 -8.6% | $253,000 +4.4% |
| 2004 | $3,268 +7.4% | $242,400 +6.6% |
| 2003 | $3,044 +24.9% | $227,300 +60.1% |
| 2001 | $2,438 +5.8% | $142,000 +9.2% |
| 2000 | $2,304 +2.7% | $130,000 +8.2% |
| 1997 | $2,243 | $120,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01431