Welcome to 140 Lost Tree Rd in beautiful Pinehurst! This charming 2-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home boasts numerous updates, making it a perfect blend of comfort and modern living. Step inside to find remodeled bathrooms, an inviting Carolina room, and an encapsulated crawlspace equipped with new insulation, a dehumidifier, and a sump pump for peace of mind. Enjoy the convenience of being just moments away from everything Pinehurst has to offer—from stunning golf courses to cozy cafe s and charming shops. Whether you're relaxing at home or exploring the vibrant community, this home is ready to welcome you. Don't miss your chance to own a piece of Pinehurst paradise!
* All furniture is for sale and/or Negotiable
For sale
$550,000
140 Lost Tree Road, Pinehurst, NC 28374
2beds
2,300sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
0.34 Acres Lot
$526,900 Zestimate®
$239/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 270 days |
- 922 |
- 49 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Phillips Group 910-639-0397,
Village Properties of Pinehurst LLC,
Patrick Phillips 910-639-0397,
Village Properties of Pinehurst LLC
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100527632
Originating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Living Room, Dining Room, Breakfast Nook, Sunroom
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13 x 17.3
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13.3 x 15.6
Breakfast nook
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8.3 x 7.8
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11.4 x 11.3
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8.3 x 17.4
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17.3 x 15.7
Sunroom
- Description: give or take
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Built-In Electric Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher
- Laundry: In Hall
Features
- Walk-in Closet(s), Walk-in Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,300
- Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Circular Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: See Remarks
- Frontage type: See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 156 x 124 x 47 x 209
Details
- Parcel number: 00016052
- Zoning: R10
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Unit 1
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Pinehurst
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $239/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $363,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,079
- Date on market: 2/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 270 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$526,900
$501,000 - $553,000
$2,446/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $550,000+52.8%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2022 | Sold | $360,000-9.8%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2022 | Pending sale | $399,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $399,000+206.9%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2003 | Sold | $130,000$57/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,079 -4.2% | $363,200 |
| 2023 | $2,170 +13.2% | $363,200 |
| 2022 | $1,917 -3.5% | $363,200 +58.2% |
| 2021 | $1,986 +1.8% | $229,560 |
| 2020 | $1,951 | $229,560 |
| 2019 | $1,951 | $229,560 +10.3% |
| 2018 | $1,951 +18.7% | $208,080 |
| 2017 | $1,644 | $208,080 |
| 2015 | $1,644 +1.9% | $208,080 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $1,613 +1.4% | $207,800 |
| 2013 | $1,590 | $207,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $207,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $207,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $207,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $207,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $207,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $207,800 +18.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $175,650 |
| 2004 | -- | $175,650 |
| 2003 | -- | $175,650 -3.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $181,920 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28374