Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,850,000
  • $1,850,000

    140 N Casey Key Rd, Osprey, FL 34229

    3beds
    2,473sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $1,842,100 Zestimate®
    $748/sqft
    $5,681 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,842,100

    $1.69M - $2.01M

    $5,681/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,681/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,681/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,798/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $11,798/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Now offered under $2M on the coveted Casey Key barrier island, this elevated waterfront retreat captures sweeping open-bay views the moment you walk through the door. Positioned along the Intracoastal Waterway, the home offers a front-row seat to boating activity, kayaking, coastal birds, and even dolphins gliding across the water - while remaining just far enough away to enjoy peaceful privacy. The open floor plan fills with natural light and keeps the water in view from the main living areas and primary suite, while upstairs bedroom provides an even higher vantage point across the bay. Step outside to an expansive composite deck designed for entertaining, with multiple seating areas and panoramic water views that make every gathering feel like a vacation. The resort-style Aqua-Tech infinity edge heated pool with therapy jet ledge invites relaxation while watching boats cruise by. The chef's kitchen features sleek cabinetry, premium stainless steel appliances, a dramatic stone island, glass tile backsplash, and a stylish dry bar with leaded glass barn door. Set on a generous .49-acre lot with lush tropical landscaping, fresh exterior lighting, brand-new shell driveway, and beautifully re-stained cedar siding (2025), the home blends island charm with modern updates. All three bedrooms offer private ensuite baths, while the loft provides flexible space for an office, den, or creative retreat overlooking the main living area. Dock replacement is underway with the seller escrowing her required contribution at closing, providing peace of mind and future enjoyment of a newly replaced dock. A shared deeded boat slip offers quick access to the Intracoastal for sunset cruises, fishing trips, or waterfront dining. Enjoy island living just minutes from the Deep Lagoon Restaurant, Mariner Jack Marina, boat rentals, fishing spots, and Sarasota's vibrant dining, arts, and culture. This is Casey Key-where open water views, wildlife, and coastal lifestyle come together in one unforgettable setting.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Rhonda Carder 410-920-9931,

    EXP REALTY LLC 888-883-8509

    Bought with:

    Rhonda Carder, 3566910

    EXP REALTY LLC

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4665482MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Dual Closets
    • Level: First
    • Area: 232 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.5x16
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Exhaust Fan, Built-in Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 315.7 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15.4x20.5
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Built-in Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 208 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16x13
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: En Suite Bathroom
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: En Suite Bathroom
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Exhaust Fan
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 4
    • Features: En Suite Bathroom
    • Level: Second
    Great room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 540 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 27x20
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen Island
    • Level: First
    • Area: 216 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 24x9
    Laundry
    • Level: First
    • Area: 48 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8x6
    Loft
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 208 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x16
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dry Bar, Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Smart Home, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood
    • Doors: Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Window Treatments, Hurricane Shutters
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,131
    • Total interior livable area: 2,473 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Irrigation System, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Boat Slip
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Deck, Gunite, In Ground, Infinity, Lighting
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Pool, Water, Bay/Harbor - Full, Canal, Intracoastal Waterway, Lagoon
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water,Bay/Harbor - Full,Canal,Intracoastal Waterway,Lagoon
    • Waterfront features: Bay/Harbor, Canal - Saltwater, Gulf/Ocean to Bay, Intracoastal Waterway, Lagoon, Bay/Harbor Access, Beach - Access Deeded, Saltwater Canal Access, Gulf/Ocean Access, Gulf/Ocean to Bay Access, Intracoastal Waterway Access, Bridges - Fixed, Fishing Pier, Skiing Allowed
    Lot
    • Size: 0.49 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, Landscaped
    • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Trees/Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0146330002
    • Zoning: RE1
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Slab, Raised
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1985

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Public, Sprinkler Recycled, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Osprey
    • Subdivision: CASEY KEY

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • Services included: Other, Security
    • Association name: Casey Key Association
    Other fees
    • Pet fee: $0 monthly
    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Other
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$1,850,000-7.5%$748/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4665482 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Pending sale$1,999,999$809/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #A4665482 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Price change$1,999,999-4.8%$809/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #A4665482 Report a problem
    1/30/2026Price change$2,100,000-4.5%$849/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #A4665482 Report a problem
    1/26/2026Price change$2,200,000-2.2%$890/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #A4665482 Report a problem
    1/9/2026Price change$2,250,000-4.3%$910/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4665482 Report a problem
    11/17/2025Price change$2,350,000-6%$950/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4665482 Report a problem
    10/17/2025Listed for sale$2,500,000+19%$1,011/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4665482 Report a problem
    6/19/2025Listing removed$2,100,000$849/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4638465 Report a problem
    5/5/2025Price change$2,100,000-8.5%$849/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4638465 Report a problem
    4/24/2025Price change$2,295,000-2.1%$928/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4638465 Report a problem
    4/4/2025Price change$2,345,000-2.1%$948/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4638465 Report a problem
    2/12/2025Listed for sale$2,395,000-7.9%$968/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4638465 Report a problem
    10/23/2024Listing removed$2,600,000$1,051/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #T3505796 Report a problem
    9/17/2024Price change$2,600,000-3.7%$1,051/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #T3505796 Report a problem
    8/30/2024Price change$2,700,000-3.6%$1,092/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #T3505796 Report a problem
    7/19/2024Price change$2,800,000-6.6%$1,132/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #T3505796 Report a problem
    6/7/2024Price change$2,999,000-6.3%$1,213/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #T3505796 Report a problem
    5/14/2024Price change$3,200,000-5.2%$1,294/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #T3505796 Report a problem
    5/4/2024Price change$3,375,000-0.7%$1,365/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #T3505796 Report a problem
    4/4/2024Listed for sale$3,400,000+51.1%$1,375/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #T3505796 Report a problem
    3/1/2021Sold$2,250,000-6.1%$910/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/12/2021Pending sale$2,395,000$968/sqft
    Source: LOKATION #T3228618 Report a problem
    9/19/2020Price change$2,395,000-4%$968/sqft
    Source: LOKATION REAL ESTATE #T3228618 Report a problem
    5/26/2020Listed for sale$2,495,000$1,009/sqft
    Source: LOKATION REAL ESTATE #T3228618 Report a problem
    4/17/2020Listing removed$2,495,000+425.3%$1,009/sqft
    Source: LOKATION REAL ESTATE #T3228618 Report a problem
    5/22/1995Sold$475,000$192/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$23,231 -5.9%$1,949,600 -7.2%
    2024$24,675 -12.1%$2,101,500 -11.8%
    2023$28,075 +2.8%$2,383,300 +3.9%
    2022$27,306 +220.8%$2,294,500 +226.4%
    2021$8,512 -0.6%$702,925 +1.4%
    2020$8,568 +3.1%$693,220 +2.3%
    2019$8,312 $677,634 +1.9%
    2018$8,312 +2%$664,999 +2.1%
    2017$8,150 +14.5%$651,321 -32.7%
    2016$7,120 $968,100 +1.9%
    2015$7,120 $949,600 +77.3%
    2014$7,120 +0.4%$535,548
    2013$7,094 +2.8%$535,548 +1.7%
    2012$6,901 +4.8%$526,596 +3%
    2011$6,583 -1.3%$511,258 +1.5%
    2010$6,670 +10.5%$503,702 +2.7%
    2009$6,034 $490,460 +0.1%
    2008$6,034 +0.1%$489,970 +3%
    2007$6,029 $475,699 +2.5%
    2006-- $464,097 +3%
    2005-- $450,580 +3%
    2004$6,351 -1.2%$437,456 +1.9%
    2003$6,427 +3.2%$429,299 +2.4%
    2002$6,227 +7.4%$419,237 +1.6%
    2001$5,799 +2.3%$412,635 +3%
    2000$5,669 $400,617

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34229