Skip main navigation
Sold for $299,900
  • $299,900

    140 Old Post Rd, Paris, KY 40361

    3beds
    1,560sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    7,710.12 Square Feet Lot
    $301,400 Zestimate®
    $192/sqft
    $1,715 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $301,400

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,715/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,715/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,715/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,842/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,842/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this beautifully designed, well-maintained one-level home. 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence located in the highly sought-after Highlands Subdivision. Enjoy a spacious living room centered around a cozy wood-burning fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings or entertaining guests. The thoughtfully designed split-bedroom layout offers privacy for the primary suite, while a separate dining room provides an elegant space for gatherings. A 2-car garage and large storage building add exceptional functionality and convenience.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy S Boone 859-494-7954,

    Sweet Home KY Realty

    Bought with:

    Amy S Boone, 212432

    Sweet Home KY Realty

    Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26001702MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,560
    • Total interior livable area: 1,560 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,560
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached Garage, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    Lot
    • Size: 7,710 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 0187001021.00

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2000

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $30 annually
    • Amenities included: None
    • Services included: Other

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/14/2026Sold$299,900$192/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #26001702 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Pending sale$299,900$192/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #26001702 Report a problem
    1/24/2026Listed for sale$299,900+73.9%$192/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #26001702 Report a problem
    7/7/2017Sold$172,500-3.6%$111/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #1710742 Report a problem
    5/28/2017Pending sale$179,000$115/sqft
    Source: Lexington - WEICHERT, REALTORS - CKY #1710742 Report a problem
    5/16/2017Listed for sale$179,000+62.5%$115/sqft
    Source: WEICHERT Realtors-CKY #1710742 Report a problem
    12/15/2000Sold$110,159$71/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #2006943 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,690 -0.9%$195,000
    2023$1,706 +15.4%$195,000 +13%
    2022$1,478 -7.5%$172,500
    2021$1,597 -10.8%$172,500
    2018$1,790 $172,500 +30.2%
    2017$1,790 +36.1%$132,500
    2016$1,315 $132,500
    2015$1,315 +6.5%$132,500
    2014$1,235 $132,500 +1.9%
    2011$1,235 $130,000
    2010-- $130,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 40361