Skip main navigation
Sold for $225,000
  • $225,000

    140 Redstone Furnace Rd, Hopwood, PA 15445

    3beds
    1,606sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $225,100 Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $1,647 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $225,100

    $214,000 - $236,000

    $1,647/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,647/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,647/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,515/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,515/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Spring is coming and you'll be enjoying the time in the large yard and on the deck at this lovely Hopwood home! Cheery and bright with plenty of natural light, the nice sized living room leads into the fully equipped kitchen or dining room. The kitchen has a built-in table/breakfast bar with storage and is open to the dining room. Open the sliding door and step outside onto the deck, plent of room for your furniture and grill, you will enjoy dining and relaxing out here! 3 bedrooms, half bath in Master Bedroom, walk in shower in the main floor bath, lower-level half bath in the laundry room, plus additional storage/utility room with walk in shower! Oil forced air furnace, central AC. Plenty of storage with good sized closets, attic with pull down steps, garage with workshop area and outside shed. The property offers a nice level lot with asphalt driveway, pretty landscaping in the front and a big backyard with covered deck, access ramp in rear. 5 minutes to the bypass to be in the Laurel Mountains in 10 minutes or half hour to Morgantown! Lovely Hopwood leads into downtown Uniontown in 5 minutes for shopping, dining, doctors. Laurel Highlands Schools.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shelley Sharp 724-437-7740,

    HOWARD HANNA MYERS REAL ESTATE SERVICES

    Bought with:

    Richelle Swenglish, RS337683

    COLDWELL BANKER LAUREL RIDGE REALTY

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1733753MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14x12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12x10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12x10
    Bonus room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 8x4
    Bonus room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11x5
    Bonus room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 19x7
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Entry foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 6x4
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 24x14
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 13x7
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 18x16
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Windows: Multi Pane, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,606
    • Total interior livable area: 1,606 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.42 Acres
    • Dimensions: 75 x 247 x 72 x 254
    Details
    • Parcel number: 34400052

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Split Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1977

DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$225,000-6.3%$140/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1733753 Report a problem
    4/24/2026Pending sale$240,000$149/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1733753 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Contingent$240,000$149/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1733753 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Price change$240,000-2%$149/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1733753 Report a problem
    12/17/2025Listed for sale$245,000+16.7%$153/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1733753 Report a problem
    2/12/2025Sold$210,000-12.5%$131/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/4/2025Pending sale$239,995$149/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/20/2025Listed for sale$239,995$149/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,150 +7%$110,390
    2023$2,944 $110,390
    2022$2,944 +0.9%$110,390
    2021$2,916 +2.9%$110,390
    2020$2,835 +8.9%$110,390 +100%
    2018$2,603 $55,195
    2017-- $55,195
    2016-- $55,195
    2015-- $55,195 -50%
    2014-- $110,390
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2000-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 15445