Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $289,900

    140 Rodney Ln, Rochester, NY 14625

    4beds
    1,677sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Storage shedPerfectly appointed primary bedroomNew thermopane windowsLaundry areaBrick paver sidewalkQuality updated cabinetryCedar closet
    THIS AMAZING 4-LEVEL SPLIT HAS BEEN LOVINGLY MAINTAINED BY ITS PROUD OWNER OF 27 YEARS! STUNNING CURB APPEAL! FROM THE INVITING FRONT PORCH . . TO THE SPACIOUS FOYER/ENTRY . . TO THE OPEN LIVING AND DINING AREAS . . . YOU WILL BE WOWED!!! THEN ON TO THE WHITE & BRIGHT EAT-IN KITCHEN WITH QUALITY UPDATED CABINETRY . . OPENS TO AN IMPRESSIVE FAMILY ROOM WITH A BEAUTIFUL BRICK FIREPLACE & SLIDER TO THE HUGE BACKYARD PATIO! RECENTLY REFRESHED HALF BATH *AN OFFICE OR POSSIBLE SMALL 4TH BEDROOM . . THEN ON UP TO THE PERFECTLY APPOINTED PRIMARY BEDROOM, TWO ADDITIONAL BEDROOMS, AND A MODERN BATH WITH TILE FLOORING AND a TUB/SHOWER COMBO WITH TILE SURROUND & DESIGNER GLASS DOORS *CLEAN, DRY BASEMENT WITH A FINISHED FLOOR, CEDAR CLOSET, AND LAUNDRY AREA *TWO-CAR GARAGE *DOUBLE-WIDE PAVED DRIVEWAY *BRICK PAVER SIDEWALK *NEW THERMOPANE WINDOWS *ARCHITECTURAL ROOF (10 YRS) *HIE-EFF FURNACE (5 YRS) *GAS WATER HEATER (2017) *CENTRAL AIR * EXTERIOR IS BRICK & TUDOR-STYLE STUCCO . . SIDES AND BACK ARE VINYL SIDING * STORAGE SHED * ALL APPLIANCES INCLUDED! CONVENIIENTLY LOCATED . . . JUST A SHORT WALK TO GREENWOOD TOWN PARK! SHOWINGS START THURS 4/23 *DELAYED NEGOTIATIONS WITH OFFERS CONSIDERED ON WED 4/29 @ 12 NOON * PLEASE ALLOW 24 HOURS FOR SELLER TO RESPOND * * * * WATCH THE VIDEO TOUR * * * *
    31 days
    |
    1,814
    |
    79
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    RE/MAX Realty Group 585-248-0250,

    Robert A. Schreiber 585-248-0250

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1675534MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Cedar Closet(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,677
      • Total interior livable area: 1,677 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 520
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 73 x 130
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 2642001090900001039000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Split Level,Tudor
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Brick, Stucco, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Independence Rdg Sec 03
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $173/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $194,200
      • Annual tax amount: $5,783
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 29 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Pending sale$289,900$173/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1675534 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$289,900+135.9%$173/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1675534 Report a problem
        3/31/1999Sold$122,900$73/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $194,200
        2024-- $194,200
        2023-- $194,200
        2022-- $194,200 +29.5%
        2021-- $150,000
        2020-- $150,000
        2018-- $150,000
        2017$1,833 $150,000
        2016-- $150,000
        2015-- $150,000
        2014-- $150,000
        2013-- $150,000
        2012-- $150,000
        2011-- $150,000
        2010-- $150,000
        2009-- $150,000 +9.5%
        2007-- $137,000
        2006-- $137,000
        2005-- $137,000 +12%
        2004-- $122,300
        2003-- $122,300
        2002-- $122,300
        2001-- $122,300 -0.2%
        2000-- $122,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14625

        Getting around

        13 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        0 / 100
        No Nearby Transit
        30 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable