Set on a secluded 1.2-acre lot in the quiet community of Deer Lodge, this 1984 ranch blends comfort and flexibility with a full walkout basement and an attached 2-car garage. Listed at $299,900, the home offers approximately 1,596 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, including a spacious main-level living room and an easy-flow layout. The kitchen features classic oak cabinetry, and the adjacent dining area opens to a large covered rear porch -- perfect for morning coffee, grilling, or year-round entertaining.
The finished walkout basement adds roughly 1,596 additional square feet with a second kitchen, living room, bedroom, and private entrance -- ideal for multigenerational living, guest space, or potential rental income (buyer to verify local rules). Outdoors, enjoy a beautiful yard with plenty of space for gardening, play, or hobby use, along with ample parking for vehicles, trailers, or guests, all set within a peaceful wooded backdrop.
Low-maintenance vinyl siding, central HVAC, and an architectural shingle roof estimated at approximately 11 years old add peace of mind. Utilities include public water, septic, and both electric and gas services, with internet options available (buyer to verify providers). With versatility, acreage, and a covered outdoor retreat, this home checks all the boxes.
Plain MLS-style version
Price: $299,900
Property Type: Ranch, site-built (built 1984)
Exterior: Vinyl siding; architectural shingle roof approx. 11 years old
Systems: Central HVAC; both electric and gas service
Beds/Baths: 4 BR, 2.5 BA on main; basement with additional BR, living room, and full kitchen
Square Footage: Approx. 1,596 SF main + 1,596 SF finished walkout basement (buyer to verify)
Lot Size: Approx. 1.20 acres; private/secluded setting; room for gardening
Outdoor Living: Large covered rear porch
Kitchen: Oak cabinets on main; full second kitchen in basement
Garage/Parking: Attached 2-car garage; asphalt driveway with ample parking
Layout: Main-level bedrooms and living; lower-level apartment with separate entrance
Utilities: Public water; septic; internet options available (buyer to verify providers)
Potential Uses: Multi-generational living, guest suite, or potential rental (verify local rules/permits)
Location: Quiet community of Deer Lodge, TN
For sale
$299,900
140 Walnut St, Deer Lodge, TN 37726
4beds
3,192sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
1.2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$94/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful wooded backdropMain-level bedrooms and livingLow-maintenance vinyl sidingEasy-flow layoutFull walkout basementLarge covered rear porch
- 1 day |
- 140 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeremy Colgan 217-306-2759,
CURB 888-279-4230
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1341930
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Electric
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,192
- Total interior livable area: 3,192 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 1.2 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 052 095.01
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1984
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $94/sqft
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Listing terms: USDA/Rural,FHA,Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,157/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900+42.8%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2022 | Sold | $210,000+5.1%$66/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2022 | Pending sale | $199,900$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $199,900$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37726