Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $25K (5/18)
    $749,999

    1400 Burke Rd, Baltimore, MD 21220

    3beds
    3,212sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    7,783 Square Feet Lot
    $734,100 Zestimate®
    $233/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Expansive deckBeautifully maintained interiorLarge storage shedAmple parkingWarm inviting pellet stoveGranite countertopsOversized bedrooms
    OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY 5/2 11AM-1PM!!!! Welcome to 1400 Burke Rd, with over 3000 sq ft of house, situated in the highly sought-after Bowleys Quarters waterfront community, perfectly positioned along the calm, scenic waters of Galloway Creek. This exceptional property offers the ideal blend of comfort, updates, and true waterfront living. Boasting 74 feet of waterfront along with an impressive 200-foot pier with deep water, this home is a dream for boating enthusiasts, offering easy access and stunning panoramic water views. A brand-new bulkhead completed in 2025 adds both value and peace of mind. Inside, you’ll find a beautifully maintained interior featuring oversized bedrooms and spacious bathrooms, complemented by granite countertops and a warm, inviting pellet stove. Numerous major updates have already been taken care of, including HVAC, roof, windows, and appliances—making this home truly move-in ready. The primary suite is a standout, offering breathtaking views overlooking the river—wake up each morning to serene water vistas right from your bedroom. Step outside to enjoy unforgettable sunsets from your expansive deck, complete with a motorized Sunsetter awning for added comfort and shade. The property also features ample parking, a large storage shed, and a generous yard with lush green grass—perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or outdoor activities. As an added bonus, with a full price offer, the boat will be included—making this a true turnkey waterfront lifestyle opportunity.
    30 days
    |
    3,021
    |
    53
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Samantha Bongiorno 443-992-0835,

    RE/MAX Advantage Realty 410-391-6900

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2160306MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 1864
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Ductless, Electric
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,076
      • Total interior livable area: 3,212 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,212
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Body of water: Galloway Creek
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 74
      Lot
      • Size: 7,783 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 04151511671810
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Coastal
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Combination
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $233/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $587,700
      • Annual tax amount: $6,735
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $734,100

        $697,000 - $771,000

        $3,197/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Price change$749,999-3.2%$233/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2160306 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Price change$775,000-3%$241/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2160306 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$799,000+289.8%$249/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2160306 Report a problem
        2/12/2002Sold$205,000+412.5%$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/6/1999Sold$40,000$12/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,609 +19.9%$555,733 +6.1%
        2024$6,348 +6.5%$523,767 +6.5%
        2023$5,961 +1.7%$491,800
        2022$5,863 +1.7%$491,800 +3.4%
        2021$5,765 +1.7%$475,667 +1.7%
        2020$5,667 +1.9%$467,600
        2019$5,561 +1.9%$467,600 +3.9%
        2018$5,455 +2%$450,067 +2%
        2017$5,349 -14.8%$441,300 +2.8%
        2016$6,277 $429,333 +2.9%
        2015$6,277 $417,367 +3%
        2014$6,277 $405,400
        2013-- $405,400
        2012-- $405,400 -31.6%
        2011-- $592,600 +4.1%
        2010-- $569,170 +4.3%
        2009-- $545,720 +4.5%
        2008-- $522,270 +16.3%
        2007-- $449,260 +19.4%
        2006-- $376,250 +24.1%
        2005-- $303,240 +114.1%
        2004-- $141,646 -6.5%
        2003-- $151,526 +15.7%
        2002-- $130,930 +3%
        2001-- $127,160

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Bowleys Quarters

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable