Skip main navigation
Sold for $755,000
  • $755,000

    1400 E Valley Rd Unit 215, Basalt, CO 81621

    2beds
    1,128sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 2000
    -- sqft lot
    $723,800 Zestimate®
    $669/sqft
    $3,964 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $723,800

    $637,000 - $825,000

    $3,964/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,964/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,964/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,891/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,891/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Convenience personified by this immaculate top floor condominium overlooking a courtyard area. Situated in a quiet, secure building with elevator access. Terrific mid-valley location near Willits. RFTA bus stop is just steps from the property. Affordable dues cover everything except electric. Heat is provided by a natural gas in-floor radiant system. The price includes a one car detached garage plus one additional assigned parking space. This is a perfect 'lock and leave' residence with excellent property management in place. A gym for homeowners' use is available along with a pool table and several common areas for parties, book clubs or other gatherings. There's even a commercial kitchen for larger events. The total of property taxes include the garage taxes , and total of dues include $28/mo. for the garage.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nancy B Emerson (970)963-3300,

    Coldwell Banker Mason Morse-Carbondale

    Bought with:

    Erin Fetter, EA100069465

    Christie's International Real Estate Aspen Snowmass

    Source: AGSMLS,MLS#: 186795

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,128
    • Total interior livable area: 1,128 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,128
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Assigned
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Lot
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 246511222020

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 2000

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $565 monthly
    • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fitness Center
    • Services included: Contingency Fund, Management, Unit Heat, Insurance, Water, Trash, Snow Removal, Sewer, Maintenance Grounds

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: New Loan,Cash

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Listing removed$4,000$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/5/2026Price change$4,000-11.1%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/21/2026Listed for rent$4,500$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/6/2025Sold$755,000$669/sqft
    Source: AGSMLS #186795 Report a problem
    4/2/2025Contingent$755,000$669/sqft
    Source: AGSMLS #186795 Report a problem
    3/28/2025Price change$755,000-16.1%$669/sqft
    Source: AGSMLS #186795 Report a problem
    2/7/2025Price change$900,000-18.2%$798/sqft
    Source: AGSMLS #186795 Report a problem
    1/27/2025Listed for sale$1,100,000+356.4%$975/sqft
    Source: AGSMLS #186795 Report a problem
    9/13/2000Sold$241,000$214/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,497 +33.1%$40,610 -7.1%
    2023$2,628 -2.8%$43,710 +51.3%
    2022$2,703 $28,890 -2.8%
    2021-- $29,720 +22.8%
    2020$2,122 -1%$24,210
    2019$2,144 $24,210 -5.5%
    2018$2,144 -6.9%$25,630
    2017$2,301 +4.8%$25,630 +19%
    2016$2,196 +17.2%$21,530
    2015$1,873 $21,530 +69%
    2014-- $12,740
    2013-- $12,740 -6.9%
    2012-- $13,690
    2011-- $13,690 -62.7%
    2010-- $36,660
    2009-- $36,660 +54%
    2008-- $23,810
    2007-- $23,810 +23.6%
    2006-- $19,260
    2005-- $19,260 +0.4%
    2004-- $19,180 -1%
    2003-- $19,370 -0.6%
    2002-- $19,480
    2001-- $19,480

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 81621