Awesome LOCATION, central to everything Metairie has to offer, Great Restaurants, AirPort, Coffee Shops, Saints Training Center, Jeff. Performing Arts Center, Retail shopping etc., located in a Wonderful Metairie Neighborhood. Large kitchen with plenty of storage and counter space, indoor Laundry room, this property has plenty of extra storage throughout! The extra large Den with a gas fireplace that could serve many uses, from club meetings, play area, large gatherings to home office space the possibilities are endless. In the front areas of the house you will find beautiful wood laminate floors. There is an attached Bonus room which could be a Man cave, She Shed or Work Shop. Lots of Potential for this modestly priced Central Metairie Property. All measurements to be verified by buyer and buyers agent. WARNING VIDEO AND AUDIO SURVEILLANCE PRESENT.
Active
$269,500
1400 Haring Rd, Metairie, LA 70001
3beds
1,894sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
6,600 Square Feet Lot
$357,100 Zestimate®
$142/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Indoor laundry roomAttached bonus roomBeautiful wood laminate floors
- 5 days |
- 309 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeannine Slipher 504-908-6339,
United Real Estate Partners LLC 504-305-4930
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2548981
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Engineered Hardwood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11.8x13.00
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Engineered Hardwood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11.7 x 9.8
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11.9 x 8.7
Bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 5.5 x 10.0
Bonus room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 19 x 9.70
Den
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 16.75 x 37.20
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13.3 x 11.75
Laundry
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 9.7 x 10.
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Engineered Hardwood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11.80 x 12.75
Heating
- Central, Multiple Heating Units
Cooling
- Central Air, 2 Units
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,436
- Total interior livable area: 1,894 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Carport, One Space, Two Spaces
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Wood, Porch
- Exterior features: Fence, Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 6,600 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 110
- Features: Outside City Limits, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: sq 6 lot 30 unit 2
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stucco, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt,Flat,Shingle
Condition
- Very Good Condition
- Year built: 1969
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $142/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $223,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,869
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
Estimated market value
$357,100
$321,000 - $400,000
$2,980/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,500+14.7%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2021 | Pending sale | $235,000$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $235,000$124/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty 455-0100 #2289414 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,869 -4.2% | $22,330 |
| 2023 | $1,951 +2.7% | $22,330 |
| 2022 | $1,900 +7.7% | $22,330 |
| 2021 | $1,765 +102.9% | $22,330 +50.3% |
| 2020 | $870 -2.7% | $14,860 |
| 2019 | $894 +7.1% | $14,860 |
| 2018 | $835 | $14,860 |
| 2017 | $835 | $14,860 |
| 2016 | $835 +0.8% | $14,860 |
| 2015 | $828 | $14,860 |
| 2014 | $828 | $14,860 |
| 2013 | -- | $14,860 |
| 2012 | -- | $14,860 |
| 2011 | -- | $14,860 |
| 2010 | -- | $14,860 |
| 2009 | -- | $14,860 |
| 2008 | -- | $14,860 +103.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $7,300 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,460/mo
Principal & interest
$1316
Property taxes
$144
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Airline Park