Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $536,000

    1400 Lorimer Rd, Raleigh, NC 27606

    3beds
    2,065sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1978
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $536,000 Zestimate®
    $260/sqft
    $1,869 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $536,000

    $504,000 - $568,000

    $1,869/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,869/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,869/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,159/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,159/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    New carpet installed upstairs and in Sun Room, new vinyl in Baths and Kitchen installed. Wood floors refinished. New Toilets and wall plates and ceiling fans

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Granite Counter Tops
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,065 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0783884849

Condition
    • Year built: 1978

• HO Fees Include: None Known
    • Washer Dryer Location: 1st Floor, Closet
    • Bedrooms 1st Floor: Yes
    • Roof: Shingle, Roof Age 0-5 Years
    • Living Room Floor: Main
    • Water/Sewer: City Sewer, City Water
    • Bedroom 2 Floor: Main
    • Inside City: Yes
    • Bedroom 3 Floor: Main
    • Design: 2 Story
    • Entrance Hall Floor: Main
    • Family Room Floor: Main
    • Kitchen Floor: Main
    • Master Bedroom Floor: Second
    • Other Rooms: 1st Floor Bedroom, Sun Room
    • Lot Description: Hardwood Trees
    • Lvng Area/Other Rm 1 Lvl: Main
    • Parking: DW/Concrete
    • Storage Floor: Main
    • Other Area/Room 4 Lvl: Main
    • Office/Study Floor: Second
    • Other Area/Room 2 Lvl: Second
    • Subdivision: Kentwood
    • Interior Features: Granite Counter Tops
    • Restrictive Covenants: Yes
    • Acres: .26-.5 Acres

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/30/2017Sold$289,000$140/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2158206 Report a problem
    11/3/2017Pending sale$289,000$140/sqft
    Source: Re/Max One Realty #2158206 Report a problem
    9/21/2017Listed for sale$289,000$140/sqft
    Source: Durham Southpoint #2131878 Report a problem
    9/21/2017Pending sale$289,000$140/sqft
    Source: Durham Southpoint #2131878 Report a problem
    9/3/2017Listed for sale$289,000$140/sqft
    Source: Durham Southpoint #2131878 Report a problem
    8/25/2017Pending sale$289,000$140/sqft
    Source: Kayvan Mehrbakhsh #2131878 Report a problem
    7/22/2017Price change$289,000+3.6%$140/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Elite Realty #2131878 Report a problem
    6/5/2017Pending sale$279,000$135/sqft
    Source: Durham Southpoint #2131878 Report a problem
    6/2/2017Price change$279,000-3.5%$135/sqft
    5/26/2017Listed for sale$289,000+3.6%$140/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/7/2017Listing removed$279,000$135/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Durham Southpoint #2088258 Report a problem
    9/29/2016Price change$279,000-2.1%$135/sqft
    7/16/2016Listed for sale$285,000+19%$138/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Durham #2088258 Report a problem
    7/17/2014Listing removed$1,700$1/sqft
    Source: Sperry Van Ness #1956999 Report a problem
    6/27/2014Listed for rent$1,700+6.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Sperry Van Ness #1956999 Report a problem
    5/18/2011Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Sperry Van Ness #1742000 Report a problem
    2/26/2011Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Sperry Van Ness #1742000 Report a problem
    2/26/2011Listing removed$239,500$116/sqft
    Source: Sperry Van Ness #1742016 Report a problem
    8/14/2010Listed for sale$239,500$116/sqft
    Source: Sperry Van Ness #1742016 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,222 +1.4%$481,877
    2024$4,162 +26.8%$481,877 +61%
    2023$3,282 +12.6%$299,261 +4.7%
    2022$2,915 +4%$285,904
    2021$2,802 +1.8%$285,904
    2020$2,751 +3%$285,904 +25%
    2019$2,670 $228,706
    2018$2,670 +11.3%$228,706
    2017$2,399 +2.1%$228,706
    2016$2,350 -0.3%$228,706 +1.3%
    2015$2,357 +5.4%$225,732
    2014$2,236 $225,732
    2013-- $225,732
    2012-- $225,732
    2011-- $225,732
    2010-- $225,732
    2009-- $225,732
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Raleigh