This incredible property, nestled on 4.77 acres in the heart of Palmhurst, is the perfect Texas ranchette, offering a blend of comfort, charm, and privacy. The solid brick home features 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a welcoming covered patio, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Adding to its appeal is a 4-car garage, complete with an upstairs apartment boasting 1 bedroom and 1 bath—perfect for guests. The property also includes a 40x50 barn with utilities, providing endless possibilities for storage, workspace, or agricultural use. Surrounded by mature trees, the property offers a serene, ranch-style atmosphere and is fully gated for added privacy. This unique home is a peaceful retreat in a great location!
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/14)
$829,000
1401 E Mile 3 Rd, Mission, TX 78573
3beds
1,748sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1996
4.77 Acres Lot
$784,400 Zestimate®
$474/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 30 days |
- 98 |
- 0 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jaime Lee Gonzalez 956-599-8400,
Keller Williams Realty Rgv
Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 501761
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Dining room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Living room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Features
- Granite Counters, Ceiling Fan(s), Office/Study
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Window Coverings
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,748
- Total interior livable area: 1,748 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio
- Exterior features: Mature Trees, Motorized Gate, Workshop
- Fencing: Cross Fenced,Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 4.77 Acres
- Features: Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 317715 & 317716
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Horse Stables/Barn
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated, Horse/Livestock Allowed, Hunting Privileges
- Subdivision: West Addn To Sharyland
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Mission
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $474/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $187,389
- Annual tax amount: $3,479
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$784,400
$745,000 - $824,000
$1,709/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $829,000-2.4%$474/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #501761 Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2025 | Price change | $849,000-5.1%$486/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #480382 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $895,000$512/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #480382 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Listing removed | $895,000$512/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #454259 Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $895,000+103.9%$512/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #454259 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2020 | Listing removed | $439,000$251/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Property Group #335194 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2020 | Price change | $439,000+2.3%$251/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Property Group #335194 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2020 | Price change | $429,000-2.3%$245/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Elite Properties #52507817 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2019 | Price change | $439,000-6.4%$251/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Elite Properties #44376032 Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2019 | Price change | $469,000-3.3%$268/sqft |
| 6/19/2019 | Price change | $485,000-2%$277/sqft |
| 5/31/2019 | Listed for sale | $495,000+1.5%$283/sqft |
| 4/4/2019 | Listing removed | $487,487$279/sqft |
Source: Encore Fine Properties #221586 Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2019 | Price change | $487,487-1.5%$279/sqft |
| 9/17/2018 | Price change | $494,987-1%$283/sqft |
| 7/9/2018 | Price change | $499,9870%$286/sqft |
| 5/15/2018 | Listed for sale | $499,997+7.5%$286/sqft |
Source: Arnold Celis Realty, LLC #220421 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2012 | Listing removed | $465,000-0.9%$266/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Rio Grande Valley #147891 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2011 | Price change | $469,000-2.1%$268/sqft |
| 6/30/2011 | Listed for sale | $479,000$274/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #147891 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $999 +1.7% | $164,164 +10% |
| 2024 | $983 +1.3% | $149,240 +10% |
| 2023 | $970 -45.3% | $135,673 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,773 -12.3% | $123,339 +10% |
| 2021 | $2,021 | $112,126 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $101,933 +10% |
| 2019 | $1,675 +7.6% | $92,666 +10% |
| 2018 | $1,556 | $84,242 +0.5% |
| 2017 | $1,556 +11.5% | $83,816 +10% |
| 2016 | $1,396 +14.7% | $76,196 +10% |
| 2015 | $1,217 | $69,269 -8.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $75,618 +8.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $69,749 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78573