Skip main navigation
Sold for $237,900
  • $237,900

    1401 Frush Valley Rd, Reading, PA 19605

    3beds
    1,386sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $243,100 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $1,994 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $243,100

    $229,000 - $260,000

    $1,994/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,994/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,994/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,674/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,674/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    OPEN HOUSE CANCELLED Affordability at it's finest! This adorable single in the heart of Muhlenburg Twp could make someone's holiday wish come true. This home has been freshened up in almost all aspects. Newer windows, fresh paint, new carpet and refinished hard wood flooring. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 1 full and 1 half bath which also houses the laundry room and and a large combo dining room family with tons of windows make this home super bright. The large eat in kitchen has stainless steel GE appliances and man door to the backyard. Super low taxes, fresh coated driveway, large fenced rear yard and economical gas heat and hot water. This property is close to all major amenities and is within 1/2 block of Muhlenberg High School and a variety of walking trails.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ed Freeman 610-334-9678,

    BHHS Homesale Realty- Reading Berks,

    Co-Listing Agent: Teri Lutz Freeman 610-750-1444,

    BHHS Homesale Realty- Reading Berks

    Bought with:

    steven sims, RS289603

    Keller Williams Platinum Realty - Wyomissing

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABK2066014MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,386
    • Total interior livable area: 1,386 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,386
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 57531917011951
    • Zoning: NONE
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1930

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/30/2026Sold$237,900+1.3%$172/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2066014 Report a problem
    12/13/2025Pending sale$234,900$169/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2066014 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Listed for sale$234,900+87.9%$169/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2066014 Report a problem
    10/2/2025Sold$125,000-33.3%$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/31/2023Sold$187,500-6.2%$135/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2023398 Report a problem
    1/12/2023Pending sale$199,900$144/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2023398 Report a problem
    1/8/2023Price change$199,900-2.4%$144/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2023398 Report a problem
    12/19/2022Price change$204,900-2.4%$148/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2023398 Report a problem
    12/1/2022Price change$209,900-2.3%$151/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2023398 Report a problem
    11/2/2022Listed for sale$214,9000%$155/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2023398 Report a problem
    10/28/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/22/2022Listed for sale$215,000+95.5%$155/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/14/2022Sold$110,000+15.8%$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/25/2015Sold$95,000+31.9%$69/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/31/2012Sold$72,000-9.9%$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/17/2011Price change$79,900-20%$58/sqft
    Source: Stout Associates Realtors #5922062 Report a problem
    9/20/2011Price change$99,900-9.1%$72/sqft
    Source: Stout Associates Realtors #5922062 Report a problem
    8/31/2011Price change$109,900-90.8%$79/sqft
    Source: Reachoo LLC Report a problem
    8/10/2011Price change$1,199,000+900%$865/sqft
    Source: Reachoo LLC Report a problem
    7/30/2011Price change$119,900-90%$87/sqft
    Source: Stout Associates Realtors #5922062 Report a problem
    7/22/2011Listed for sale$1,199,000+2298%$865/sqft
    Source: Reachoo LLC Report a problem
    3/31/2011Sold$50,000-62.3%$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/12/2011Listed for sale$132,500$96/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Epting Realty #5833659 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,529 +8.6%$66,000
    2024$3,250 +5.5%$66,000
    2023$3,081 +1.6%$66,000
    2022$3,032 +1.7%$66,000
    2021$2,982 $66,000
    2020$2,982 +2.1%$66,000
    2019$2,922 +3.5%$66,000
    2018$2,823 +1.9%$66,000
    2017$2,771 +222.8%$66,000
    2016$858 $66,000
    2015$858 $66,000
    2014-- $66,000
    2013-- $66,000
    2012-- $66,000
    2011-- $66,000
    2010-- $66,000
    2009-- $66,000
    2008-- $66,000
    2007-- $66,000
    2006-- $66,000
    2005-- $66,000
    2004-- $66,000
    2003-- $66,000
    2002-- $66,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19605