Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • Price cut: $14K (3/7)
    $675,900

    1401 WOODLAND RIDGE ROAD, Wausau, WI 54403

    4beds
    3,687sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $668,900 Zestimate®
    $183/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Oversized eat-in islandSteam ovenVacuum sealerAccess to deck areaLarge gourmet kitchenBreakfast nookDouble staircase
    Charming 2 story, 4-bedroom, 3.5 bath home located in the highly desirable Riverview neighborhood. As you enter the spacious foyer, the main level features a cozy living room with a fireplace, access to deck area, formal dining room, an office that could easily be converted into a main floor bedroom, a laundry room and half bath. The large gourmet kitchen offers an oversized eat-in island and breakfast nook, two undermount sinks with garbage disposals, instant hot and cold-water faucets, and high-end bult-in Wolf, Cove and Sub-Zero appliances, including a steam oven, vacuum sealer, warming oven and microwave. Granite countertops with tile backsplash complete the beautiful space. A double staircase leads you to the second level, where you will find a perfect area for a reading nook. The primary bedroom offers a walk-in closet along with an additional large closet for extra storage. The primary bathroom features a separate toilet room, a large deep soaking tub, two undermount sinks with quartz countertop 5-foot Onyx shower, and in floor heat. Three additional bedrooms are loca
    74 days
    |
    99
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JOY KNOEDLER 715-551-7514,

    KNOEDLER REALTY & HOME STAGING

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 22600730MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central WI Board of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 15 x 11
      Bathroom
      • Features: Master Bedroom Bath, Whirlpool
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 496
      • Dimensions: 31 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 320
      • Dimensions: 20 x 16
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 320
      • Dimensions: 20 x 16
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant, In-floor
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Water Softener, Humidifier
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral/vaulted ceiling, Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Full
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,687
      • Total interior livable area: 3,687 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,037
      • Finished area below ground: 650

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: 3 Car, Attached, Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Fencing: Fenced Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.41 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 180
      Details
      • Parcel number: 29129081830998
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition/Fiberglass
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1993

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Wausau
      • Municipality: Wausau

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $183/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $389,800
      • Annual tax amount: $7,144
      • Date on market: 2/26/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $668,900

        $635,000 - $702,000

        $3,289/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/19/2026Contingent$675,900$183/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #22600730 Report a problem
        3/7/2026Price change$675,900-2%$183/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #22600730 Report a problem
        2/26/2026Listed for sale$689,900+179.3%$187/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #22600730 Report a problem
        6/27/2006Sold$247,000$67/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,260 +1.1%$389,800 +32.2%
        2023$7,182 -0.5%$294,800
        2022$7,215 +3.6%$294,800
        2021$6,961 -2.7%$294,800
        2020$7,155 -0.2%$294,800 +6.5%
        2019$7,167 -1.5%$276,700
        2018$7,276 +3.6%$276,700
        2017$7,021 +2.8%$276,700
        2016$6,830 -2.5%$276,700
        2015$7,002 +3%$276,700 -2%
        2014$6,800 +1%$282,300
        2013$6,733 -0.4%$282,300
        2012$6,759 -2.3%$282,300 +0.6%
        2011$6,916 -0.5%$280,500
        2010$6,952 +1.6%$280,500
        2009$6,845 +3.2%$280,500
        2008$6,633 +1.9%$280,500
        2007$6,510 -3.6%$280,500 +5.8%
        2006$6,754 -0.2%$265,100
        2005$6,770 -1.8%$265,100
        2004$6,894 +7.7%$265,100 +29.3%
        2003$6,399 +0.3%$205,000
        2002$6,382 +4.1%$205,000
        2000$6,133 $205,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,994/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3279
        Property taxes
        $715
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Riverview

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable