North East facing and Vastu compliant buyers to do their own due diligence. Welcome to this beautifully maintained and exceptionally clean townhome located in the highly sought-after Maples community of North Edison. This home features a newer refrigerator, gas stove/oven, and dishwasher, offering both comfort and convenience for everyday living. Nestled in a serene, park-like setting on a quiet cul-de-sac, this home offers the perfect balance of peace, comfort, and accessibility. Surrounded by mature landscaping and open green spaces, the location provides a calm retreat while still being close to everything you need. Ideal for commuters, the community is conveniently located near a bus line with service to Metropark Station and is also just minutes from Metuchen Train Station, making travel to NYC and surrounding areas seamless. Enjoy easy access to shopping centers, restaurants, parks, grocery stores, and everyday conveniences, along with close proximity to major highways including Route 1, Route 27, I-287, the NJ Turnpike, and the Garden State Parkway. Newark Liberty International Airport is less than a 30-minute drive away, adding even more convenience for frequent travelers. Situated in a highly regarded school district and offering a prime North Edison location, this home presents an incredible opportunity for homeowners seeking comfort, convenience, and a lifestyle that blends tranquility with accessibility.
For sale
$499,000
1402 Maplecrest Rd, Edison, NJ 08820
2beds
1,352sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1982
1,350.36 Square Feet Lot
$505,300 Zestimate®
$369/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer refrigeratorSerene park-like settingQuiet cul-de-sac
- 1 day |
- 295 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
KETAN T. KENIA,
KASA BELLA REALTY 917-432-4827
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2615697R
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Full Bath
Bathroom
- Features: Tub Shower
Dining room
- Features: Living Dining Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Kitchen, Bath Half, Living Room, Dining Room, Utility Room, 2 Bedrooms, Laundry Room, Bath Main, None
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,352
- Total interior livable area: 1,352 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Asphalt, Common
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Oversized Vehicles Restricted
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Patio
Lot
- Size: 1,350.36 Square Feet
- Features: Near Shopping, Cul-De-Sac, Interior Lot, Near Public Transit
Details
- Parcel number: 050045900000000202C1402
- Zoning: RBBT
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Colonial, Townhouse, Two Story
- Property subtype: Townhouse
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Reserve Fund, Ins Common Areas, Snow Removal, Trash, Maintenance Grounds
- Additional fee info: Maintenance Expense: $346 Monthly
Location
- Region: Edison
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $369/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $135,100
- Annual tax amount: $7,744
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Ownership: Condominium
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$505,300
$480,000 - $531,000
$2,659/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000+95.7%$369/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2011 | Sold | $255,000-10.2%$189/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2011 | Price change | $284,000-0.3%$210/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors #109946 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2010 | Price change | $284,900-5%$211/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors #109946 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2010 | Price change | $299,900-6.3%$222/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors #109946 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2010 | Price change | $319,900+3.2%$237/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors #109946 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2010 | Price change | $309,900-3.1%$229/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors #109946 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2010 | Listed for sale | $319,900$237/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors #109946 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,744 | $135,100 |
| 2024 | $7,744 +0.5% | $135,100 |
| 2023 | $7,705 0% | $135,100 |
| 2022 | $7,707 +0.4% | $135,100 |
| 2021 | $7,678 +1% | $135,100 |
| 2020 | $7,605 +6.8% | $135,100 |
| 2019 | $7,122 | $135,100 |
| 2018 | $7,122 +4.3% | $135,100 |
| 2017 | $6,831 +3.9% | $135,100 |
| 2016 | $6,571 +2.9% | $135,100 |
| 2015 | $6,385 +3.3% | $135,100 |
| 2014 | $6,182 +1% | $135,100 |
| 2013 | $6,119 +1.1% | $135,100 |
| 2012 | $6,050 +5.6% | $135,100 |
| 2011 | $5,727 +2.7% | $135,100 |
| 2010 | $5,577 +4.6% | $135,100 |
| 2009 | $5,330 | $135,100 |
| 2008 | -- | $135,100 |
| 2007 | $17,505 +1.4% | $135,100 |
| 2006 | $17,267 +2.5% | $135,100 |
| 2005 | $16,847 | $135,100 |
| 2004 | -- | $135,100 |
| 2003 | -- | $135,100 |
| 2002 | -- | $135,100 |
| 2001 | -- | $135,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Potters