Calling all investors and project savvy homeowners. Country living at its finest with this fixer upper in the Pleasant Valley school district. Full brick home nestled on an acre with a detached 3 bay garage. Full unfinished basement with loads of possibilities for the new owners wants/ needs. 3 bedrooms, 1 and half baths, brick fireplace in the great room along with newer floors, gutters, and a remodeled kitchen. Back up gas heater, and a 2 year old HVAC unit making this a wonderful investment! Call today!
For sale
$149,900
1402 Ross Lake Rd, Wellington, AL 36279
3beds
1,440sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
1 Acres Lot
$143,900 Zestimate®
$104/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer floorsBack up gas heaterNestled on an acreFull brick homeRemodeled kitchen
- 112 days |
- 406 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gina Kiker 256-239-5183,
KW Realty Group
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21441771
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Bathroom, Half Bath (ROOM), Kitchen, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Family room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 1440
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Basement Area, Yes
Features
- Crown Molding, Double Shower, Split Bedrooms
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Block,Bath/Stubbed
- Attic: Walk-up,Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick (FIREPL), Great Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,440 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,440
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Few Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 0601010000001.001
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1981
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $104/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $142,000
- Price range: $149.9K - $149.9K
- Date on market: 1/24/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$143,900
$137,000 - $151,000
$1,091/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,900$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $14,220 -2.7% |
| 2023 | -- | $14,620 +12.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $13,020 +18.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $11,000 +7.4% |
| 2020 | $355 +2% | $10,240 +2.9% |
| 2019 | $348 -1.1% | $9,956 0% |
| 2018 | $352 +4.4% | $9,960 +17.2% |
| 2017 | $337 +19.3% | $8,500 -0.7% |
| 2016 | $283 | $8,560 -3.4% |
| 2013 | $283 -18.1% | $8,860 |
| 2010 | $346 | $8,860 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36279