Looking for an adorable updated move in ready home in the city limits of Hartselle but with that country feel? This 3 bedroom 2 bath brick rancher has been completely updated. Has a large private back yard that backs up to beautiful pasture land. Enjoy your morning coffee on the covered and semi enclosed back porch. The roof and HVAC are 3 years old. Dishwasher 1 year. The garage also has a storage room.
For sale
$199,900
1402 Stage Rd SW, Hartselle, AL 35640
3beds
1,350sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
0.39 Acres Lot
$198,500 Zestimate®
$148/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 40 days |
- 420 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Casey Johnson 256-318-7107,
Redstone Realty Solutions-DEC,
Jennifer Gargan 907-315-2481,
Redstone Realty Solutions-DEC
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21913936
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 18 x 12
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,350 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
- Dimensions: 88 x 192
Details
- Parcel number: 15 05 16 0 005 014.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $148/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $158,000
- Annual tax amount: $576
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
Estimated market value
$198,500
$189,000 - $208,000
$1,466/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2026 | Pending sale | $199,900$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Pending sale | $199,900$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900+8.1%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2022 | Sold | $185,000+8.9%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2022 | Pending sale | $169,900$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2022 | Listed for sale | $169,900+136%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2020 | Sold | $72,000$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $576 | $15,820 |
| 2024 | $576 | $15,820 |
| 2023 | $576 -32.8% | $15,820 -27.3% |
| 2022 | $857 +41.3% | $21,760 +41.3% |
| 2021 | $607 | $15,400 +99.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $7,720 |
| 2019 | -- | $7,720 +8.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $7,140 |
| 2014 | $234 | $7,140 +1.4% |
| 2013 | $234 +4.9% | $7,040 +2.6% |
| 2012 | $223 | $6,860 |
| 2010 | $223 | $6,860 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,122/mo
Principal & interest
$1065
Property taxes
$57
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35640