Skip main navigation
Sold for $475,000
  • $475,000

    1402 Valley Creek Rd, Severn, MD 21144

    3beds
    1,639sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    10,454 Square Feet Lot
    $475,900 Zestimate®
    $290/sqft
    $2,814 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $475,900

    $452,000 - $500,000

    $2,814/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,814/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,814/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,904/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,904/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    BACK ON THE MARKET. VA Buyers Military Orders Changed and could not perform. Appraised over asking price. Buyers will need to use Mid Atlantic Title, LLC to ensure proper payoff for solar panel documentation. Over 1600 Square Feet of Living Space. 200AMP Electric Panel. Newer Roof, Windows, Kitchen, Bathrooms, Flooring, Recessed Lighting, Plumbing, Siding, Soffits, Gutters and Downspouts. Solar Panels are paid for and BGE bills are averaging $38 per month. See BGE Bills in Documents For Proof. HVAC System is a High End System in Good Condition. Quarter Acre Lot That Is Fully Fenced. Large Workshop In Back Yard With 100 Amp Service, Lighting, Workbench, Loft, Insulated, Concrete floor, AC. Brand New Asphalt Driveway Large Enough for 6 Vehicles (Or 10 Tesla's). Second Entrance To Main Level Kitchen From Driveway Via Newer Stairway/Deck.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Flynn 443-742-0151,

    Roadrunner Renovations, LLC.

    Bought with:

    Gina White, 35772

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2135766MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Eat-in Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, Attic, Built-in Features, Combination Kitchen/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Upgraded Countertops
    • Flooring: Vinyl
    • Windows: Double Hung, Double Pane Windows, Energy Efficient, Insulated Windows, Replacement, Vinyl Clad
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Partial,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Rear Entrance,Shelving,Sump Pump,Windows
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,738
    • Total interior livable area: 1,639 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 936
    • Finished area below ground: 703

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Flood Lights, Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Decorative,Full,Back Yard,Privacy,Wood
    • Frontage type: Road Frontage
    Lot
    • Size: 10,454 sqft
    • Features: Cleared, Front Yard, Private, Rear Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 020475006445935
    • Zoning: R2
    • Zoning description: residential
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1978
    • Major remodel year: 2025

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 120/240V, Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy generation: PV Solar Array(s) Owned

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Severn
    • Subdivision: Severn

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Private Financing Available,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Sold$475,000$290/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2135766 Report a problem
    3/21/2026Pending sale$475,000$290/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2135766 Report a problem
    2/28/2026Listed for sale$475,000$290/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2135766 Report a problem
    2/7/2026Pending sale$475,000+5.6%$290/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2135766 Report a problem
    1/30/2026Listed for sale$450,000+57.9%$275/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2135766 Report a problem
    1/7/2026Sold$285,000-26%$174/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/26/2025Listed for sale$385,000$235/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2127068 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,776 -15.7%$314,600 +4.6%
    2024$3,293 +5.1%$300,767 +4.8%
    2023$3,133 +9.8%$286,933 +5.1%
    2022$2,854 +0.2%$273,100 +0.2%
    2021$2,849 +0.1%$272,667 +0.2%
    2020$2,848 +0.1%$272,233 +0.2%
    2019$2,846 +5.9%$271,800 +2.6%
    2018$2,687 +2.1%$265,033 +2.6%
    2017$2,633 $258,267 +2.7%
    2016-- $251,500 +10.1%
    2015-- $228,500 +11.2%
    2014-- $205,500 +12.6%
    2013-- $182,500
    2012-- $182,500
    2011-- $182,500 -38.2%
    2010-- $295,420 +14.6%
    2009-- $257,756 +17.1%
    2008-- $220,093 +20.6%
    2007-- $182,430 +11%
    2006-- $164,380 +12.3%
    2005-- $146,330 +14.1%
    2004-- $128,280 +2%
    2003-- $125,776 +2%
    2002-- $123,273 +2.1%
    2001-- $120,770

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21144