OPEN HOUSE: SATURDAY 2/28 & SUNDAY 3/1 from 2pm-4pm Beautiful Brick-Front townhome featuring 1 car-attached garage, 3 bedrooms, 2 half baths, separate dining room, freshly painted, new floorings throughout the house, granite counter-tops and stainless-steel appliances and deck. Primary room has soaking tub and standing shower and large walk-in closet. Lower level completes with a rec-room and laundry room. Close to restaurants and shopping. Easy access to metro, buses and highways.
Pending
Price increase: $10.1K (3/25)
$490,000
14020 Castle Ridge Way #38, Silver Spring, MD 20904
3beds
2,000sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 2005
-- sqft lot
$485,300 Zestimate®
$245/sqft
$147/mo HOA
What's special
Large walk-in closetBrick-front townhomeFreshly paintedLaundry roomSeparate dining roomGranite counter-topsStainless-steel appliances
- 154 days |
- 65 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
LINH HANG 301-332-5433,
Excel Realty Corp. 301-493-5575
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2210852
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 1200
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,600
- Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,400
- Finished area below ground: 600
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 160503484564
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Condo and coop fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: Renaissance Plaza Codm
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Bike Trail
- Services included: Parking Fee, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
- HOA fee: $147 monthly
Location
- Region: Silver Spring
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $245/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $355,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,697
- Date on market: 12/13/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Condominium
Estimated market value
$485,300
$461,000 - $510,000
$3,204/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Pending sale | $490,000+2.1%$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $479,900+9.1%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2023 | Sold | $440,000+4.8%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2023 | Pending sale | $420,000$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2023 | Listed for sale | $420,000+19034.4%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2020 | Listing removed | $2,400$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX One #MDMC706674 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2020 | Price change | $2,400-2%$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX One #MDMC706674 Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2020 | Listed for rent | $2,450+8.9%$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX One #MDMC706674 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2015 | Sold | $2,195-99.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2013 | Listing removed | $2,250$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 100 #MC8063896 Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2013 | Price change | $2,250-6.3%$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 100 #MC8063896 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2013 | Listed for rent | $2,400$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 100 #MC8063896 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2005 | Sold | $404,081$202/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,697 +16% | $355,000 +0.9% |
| 2024 | $4,048 +0.9% | $351,667 +1% |
| 2023 | $4,013 +5.4% | $348,333 +1% |
| 2022 | $3,807 +4.6% | $345,000 +4.5% |
| 2021 | $3,638 +4.7% | $330,000 +4.8% |
| 2020 | $3,475 +8.7% | $315,000 +5% |
| 2019 | $3,198 -0.2% | $300,000 +3.4% |
| 2018 | $3,204 -0.2% | $290,000 +3.6% |
| 2017 | $3,210 +27.5% | $280,000 +3.7% |
| 2016 | $2,517 | $270,000 |
| 2015 | $2,517 | $270,000 |
| 2014 | $2,517 | $270,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $270,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $270,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $270,000 -40% |
| 2010 | -- | $450,000 +4.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $431,666 +4.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $413,333 +4.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $395,000 +3.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $381,666 +3.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $368,333 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 20904