Skip main navigation
Sold for $215,000
  • $215,000

    1405 Fern Ave, Reading, PA 19607

    3beds
    1,100sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $225,700 Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $1,863 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $225,700

    $210,000 - $244,000

    $1,863/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,863/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,863/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,494/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,494/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 1405 Fern Avenue—a charming, well-maintained semi-in Governor Mifflin Schools. This move-in ready home features 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, along with hardwood floors, newer windows, updated gas heat, and a newer roof. You'll love the bright, cozy kitchen with granite countertops, which opens directly to a fenced-in backyard—perfect for easy indoor-outdoor living. Step outside to enjoy a brand-new patio and pergola, ideal for relaxing, entertaining, or letting pets play. A walk-up attic offers excellent storage, and there’s even space on the lot to add off-street parking if desired. Located within walking distance of local bars, restaurants, and coffee shops, this home has convenience, updates, and character that's easy to love! **OFFER DEADLINE: Monday, 7/28, at noon**

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Higginbotham 610-621-7708,

    Keller Williams Platinum Realty - Wyomissing

    Bought with:

    Amanda Higginbotham, RS355841

    Keller Williams Platinum Realty - Wyomissing

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABK2060248MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,100
    • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,100
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 2,178 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 54530617210264
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Permanent
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1930

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: FHA,Conventional,Cash,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/20/2025Sold$215,000+7.6%$195/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2060248 Report a problem
    7/29/2025Pending sale$199,900$182/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2060248 Report a problem
    7/28/2025Listing removed$199,900$182/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2060248 Report a problem
    7/25/2025Listed for sale$199,900+53.9%$182/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2060248 Report a problem
    1/23/2020Listing removed$129,900$118/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Pinnacle #PABK347106 Report a problem
    1/22/2020Listed for sale$129,900$118/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Pinnacle #PABK347106 Report a problem
    1/21/2020Sold$129,900$118/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/3/2020Pending sale$129,900$118/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Pinnacle #PABK347106 Report a problem
    10/7/2019Price change$129,900-3.7%$118/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Pinnacle #PABK347106 Report a problem
    9/8/2019Listed for sale$134,900+12.4%$123/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Pinnacle #PABK347106 Report a problem
    12/22/2018Sold$120,000-5.4%$109/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/3/2018Listed for sale$126,900+10.3%$115/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Of Reading #PABK179164 Report a problem
    12/6/2016Sold$115,000+0.9%$105/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/26/2016Price change$114,000-0.4%$104/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Of Reading #6805632 Report a problem
    9/12/2016Price change$114,500-0.4%$104/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Of Reading #6805632 Report a problem
    8/1/2016Price change$115,000-3.4%$105/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Of Reading #6805632 Report a problem
    6/6/2016Listed for sale$119,000+95.1%$108/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Of Reading #6805632 Report a problem
    2/9/2016Sold$61,000+3.9%$55/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/29/2015Price change$58,700-40.1%$53/sqft
    Source: Homepath #6688245 Report a problem
    11/9/2015Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    3/31/2015Listing removed$98,000$89/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Gold #6489896 Report a problem
    11/25/2014Listed for sale$98,000-10.9%$89/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Gold #6489896 Report a problem
    7/18/2014Listing removed$110,000$100/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Gold #6327459 Report a problem
    1/17/2014Listed for sale$110,000+57.4%$100/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Gold #6327459 Report a problem
    3/10/2004Sold$69,900$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,833 +4.9%$61,000
    2024$2,700 +2.8%$61,000
    2023$2,627 +1.2%$61,000
    2022$2,597 +1.2%$61,000
    2021$2,566 $61,000
    2020$2,566 +1.2%$61,000
    2019$2,536 +1.7%$61,000
    2018$2,492 +2%$61,000
    2017$2,444 +215.2%$61,000
    2016$775 $61,000
    2015$775 $61,000
    2014-- $61,000
    2013-- $61,000
    2012-- $61,000
    2011-- $61,000
    2010-- $61,000
    2009-- $61,000
    2008-- $61,000
    2007-- $61,000
    2006-- $61,000
    2005-- $61,000
    2004-- $61,000
    2003-- $61,000
    2002-- $61,000
    2000-- $61,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19607