Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Listed by: Forks Avenue Real Estate
    $615,000

    1405 Merchants Road, Forks, WA 98331

    2beds
    2,178sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    3.06 Acres Lot
    $606,600 Zestimate®
    $282/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Attached garageWrap around deckAttached carport
    Sit on your wrap around deck and enjoy the amazing views of the Calawah River below. This 2 bedroom, 1.75 bathroom home sits on 3.06 acres with approx. 345' of river frontage. This home has the convenience of being within minutes of downtown Forks, yet with the feeling of seclusion. Downstairs has been converted into a 1 bedroom apartment with own bathroom, kitchenette, fireplace and entrance. Attached garage, attached carport and a detached shop with no doors give plenty of covered parking for vehicles and boats! River side of home is a wall of windows with a view from every room!
    43 days
    |
    113
    |
    10
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Offers reviewed: Apr 12
    Listed by:

    Erin Queen,

    Forks Avenue Real Estate

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2499830MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: electric, Water Heater Location: garage
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,178
      • Total interior livable area: 2,178 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Detached Carport, Driveway, Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: River, Territorial
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River
      • Waterfront features: Low Bank, River
      • Frontage length: Waterfront Ft: 345'
      Lot
      • Size: 3.06 Acres
      • Features: Paved, Deck, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Rooftop Deck, Shop
      • Topography: Terraces
      Details
      • Parcel number: 132804110120
      • Zoning: UC
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 1/2 Stry w/Bsmt
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Fair
      • Year built: 1976
      • Major remodel year: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PUD
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: On site septic

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $282/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $532,599
      • Annual tax amount: $4,539
      • Offers reviewed: 04/12/2026
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $606,600

        $576,000 - $637,000

        $2,658/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Pending sale$615,000$282/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2499830 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$615,000+77.4%$282/sqft
        2/28/2017Sold$346,683+17.9%$159/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1084894 Report a problem
        8/6/2010Sold$294,000+21%$135/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #53372 Report a problem
        6/3/2005Sold$243,000$112/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,299 +7.3%$532,599 +0.2%
        2023$4,005 -7.3%$531,364 -1%
        2022$4,320 +10.1%$536,942 +40.6%
        2021$3,924 +4%$381,815 +9.8%
        2020$3,775 $347,835 +1.6%
        2019-- $342,203 +10.1%
        2018$3,632 +99.3%$310,670 +20.2%
        2017$1,823 -30.4%$258,530 -0.1%
        2016$2,618 $258,874 +24.9%
        2015$2,618 $207,209 -11.7%
        2013$2,618 $234,549 +0%
        2012$2,618 $234,490

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98331

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable